Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hi All I updated to v5.0.0.93 and it appears to have gone OK, the only ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Connected's Avatar
    Connected no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47

    I updated to v5.0.0.93 but...

    Advertisement



    Hi All

    I updated to v5.0.0.93 and it appears to have gone OK, the only problem I am having is that whenever I connect to Desktop Manager it is telling me I need to update all the version 5 apps again.

    Does anyone know how to stop this?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    I think it always does that after an upgrade. If you go to options>about and it it shows the OS you were tring to install, then its installed. Just ignore the DTM message.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    There's a thread in the Technical Support link in my signature that talks about this. It's a tutorial on turning off the "Check for Updates" feature within DM.

    Post back if you have any questions.

    Roger

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Here's the thread I was referring to.

  5. #5
    riffman's Avatar
    riffman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,195
    What you need to do is now Un-install the OS from your pc- that way it won't keep bugging you- dm runs faster without the os on your pc as well- Chris
    Samsung Vibrant, OS2.1
    " I do many things well- none of which generate income"
    - riffman

  6. #6
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Chris, he's going to need his OS for the app loader to work correctly isn't he?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yeah, you need the OS to use Application Loader, but it's easy enough to re-download when you need it, or just move it to a different folder. Just remember where you put it!

  8. #8
    Connected's Avatar
    Connected no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47
    thanks for all the help.

    trying to modify the install to stop bugging me didnt work, in order complete the process the install keeps looking at a TMP directory that no longer contains the relevant files.

    so am going to uninstall altogether, i take it the app loader is only needed if you install apps from pc to blackberry, which is ok cos i always install apps directly from the device.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, I've run into that, too, Connected.

    Next time you install DM, make sure you uncheck the box that asks to automatically check for updates!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •