Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

i had my curve 8320 hooked up on my pc and i had the desktop ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    MZ831's Avatar
    MZ831 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24

    Question i hope i can get some help

    Advertisement



    i had my curve 8320 hooked up on my pc and i had the desktop manager on too..and i had a power failure and my power went off for a split second and came back on i was tryin to add on sum apps i didnt no they were removed out of my bb curve and was tryin to add them back on and now my fone wont turn back on and it blinks the red light every few secs ive tryed to uninstall and reinstall the desktop manager and battery pull and it didnt work i hope theres away i can get help to fix this ty in advance
    Last edited by azstar; 11-04-2008 at 10:13 PM. Reason: format edit

  2. #2
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    yikes!
    leave your battery out for a minute or two.if that doesn't do any good you will probably have to wipe your device and reinstall your os.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Try this thread, mz.

  4. #4
    MZ831's Avatar
    MZ831 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    regro i tryed that(

    i have no power to my phone so i cant send nething to it
    Last edited by azstar; 11-04-2008 at 10:18 PM. Reason: double post

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Sounds like you'll have to take cat's advce and do a wipe and reload. Have you read this thread?

  6. #6
    Dwaine12's Avatar
    Dwaine12 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Good Try
    Posts
    443
    Yes u have a bad OS, u need to wipe ur handset, i had to do this for someone @ work, after u wipe and put back the new OS you'll be good to go...

  7. #7
    pboopter's Avatar
    pboopter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    213
    I have the same problem and cant even get the phone to turn on to wipe it. I have had the battery out for over 24 hours and as soon as I put it in i get the blinking red lights.

  8. #8
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    Quote Originally Posted by pboopter View Post
    I have the same problem and cant even get the phone to turn on to wipe it. I have had the battery out for over 24 hours and as soon as I put it in i get the blinking red lights.
    follow rogro's thread...you don't have to have it on to wipe it.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  9. #9
    MZ831's Avatar
    MZ831 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    ok i got the jl on and wen i click on the yes and put in blackberry it makes me repeat is there anothere way to do this

  10. #10
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    it asks for you to retype blackberry?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  11. #11
    MZ831's Avatar
    MZ831 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    24
    yes
    and i have done it several tymes

  12. #12
    pboopter's Avatar
    pboopter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    213
    JL_Cmdr keeps asking if I want to install it on my computer when I say yes it does nothing
    do I need the battery in the phone

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by pboopter View Post
    JL_Cmdr keeps asking if I want to install it on my computer when I say yes it does nothing
    do I need the battery in the phone
    Are you running Vista?

  14. #14
    pboopter's Avatar
    pboopter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    213
    yes

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by pboopter View Post
    yes
    I've never been able to download/install jl_cmndr on my Vista machine.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •