Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31

So JL_Cmder will not connect to the 8300?... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Advertisement



    So JL_Cmder will not connect to the 8300?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  2. #17
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Right,
    JL_cmder will not connect. If I go through the dos program itself each choice (screen shot, etc.) opens notepad with an error, and the wipe command just goes back to the main screen.
    If I try not using the Jl cmder 'GUI' and just type the script for -usb wipe, it gives the unable to open port error.

    This link has the best walkthrough of the instructions above:
    http://crackberry.com/blackberry-101...ked-blackberry
    But I never get as far as the author does.
    step 2 I get through
    step 3 I get halfway through (image 1 I get, image 2 i get, image 3 i don't get because it crashes).
    The author there says that the battery must be in by the time the phone tries to reboot after the wipe and OS install because otherwise it will shut off or reboot loop before the software reconnects to it (which is exactly what happens). However if I put a charged battery in nothing happens. The phone doesn't come back.
    So now I'm wondering if it is something wrong with the phone's ability to get power from the battery because it can from the USB.
    If I plug in the phone to the wall charger I have no idea if it is charging the battery.

    Seth
    Last edited by sethwas; 06-13-2008 at 12:54 PM.

  3. #18
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Holy crap,
    It's alive....ALIVE!

    Here's what I did:
    close all programs on XP (download desktop manager and OS for BB)
    add/remove and uninstall desktop 4.3
    reboot
    install desktop manager 4.2
    reboot
    install bb os
    do not reboot do not load desktop manager upon reinstall
    using windows explorer navigate to the apploader directory in program files common files / research in motion
    click the loader icon (I did not delete the vendor.xml file)
    when the app loader program opens (remember I did not run desktop manager at all) click next to get to the drop down screen.
    at this time plug in the blackberry and two things will happen simultaneously
    windows will recognize the BB for the first time and the com selection will change to USB hit next at this time.
    The app loader will confirm the software to be installed (much much smaller list than it was previously)
    and then run.
    I was nervous when it wanted to reboot, and then it gave me the white screen with the 507 error!
    Then it gave the picture of the desktop with the swap arrows as the app loader did it's business.
    then app loader says the loading operation was successful.

    Ok, that's the good news.

    The bad news? The phone never rebooted after it got the successful app loader screen. And the phone still doesn't turn on (it doesn't go into a reboot loop or anything).
    Still, it's progress.

    Seth

  4. #19
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Seth

    So the phone was on durring the load operation but now will not power up? Even while connected to your desktop?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #20
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    What I did now is (with the phone unplugged) try to turn it on. No dice.
    So I opened desktop manager, plugged in the phone, and went to connection settings and selected usb.
    The phone turned on and is now booting (for the past 10 minutes, but the boards suggest I wait a half hour for it to load the first time)
    As I am typing this the phone came back!
    I can't believe it.

    Seth

  6. #21
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Now that's messed up.
    I unplugged the phone from the PC, danced a jig, went through the time/name setup. And had a working blackberry.
    So I powered down the phone, removed the battery, put in my SIM, put the battery back in, put on the battery cover/door and now the phone won't power on.
    It won't power on when connected to the PC either. I get the blinking red light again and the connect/disconnect loop.

    Seth

  7. #22
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    So,
    I started over again.
    The good news is I can re-load the OS easy except get this error:
    A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again.
    Unspecified error encountered [J:0x00000005]
    Lets try jl cmder again...which still doesn't work.

    Seth
    Last edited by sethwas; 06-13-2008 at 02:39 PM.

  8. #23
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Wonderful,
    Now I'm back to the same error's I started with, i.e. jl cmder doesn't see the phone, and the app loader crashes whether it's done in dos, the direct file in windows explorer or through DM.
    I'm going to uninstall everything again and start from the beginning.

    Seth

  9. #24
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by sethwas View Post
    So,
    I started over again.
    The good news is I can re-load the OS easy except get this error:
    A fatal error has occurred while updating your device's software. Please try again.
    Unspecified error encountered [J:0x00000005]
    Lets try jl cmder again...which still doesn't work.

    Seth

    I have seen this one and it is a tough one to get past...this is where I had to delete ALL BB software on my desktop and start from scratch (after which it loaded flawlessly the first try). However since you have already done that...have you considered trying this on a different PC?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #25
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Strange,
    Now when I uninstalled everything, rebooted, installed DM, rebooted, installed the OS and ran the apploader directly without DM it failed.

    Now why I fixed it, and then it reverted back to square one after removing the battery I don't know.
    Also I think the problem is that it doesn't completely wipe for some reason, otherwise why would it go into a reboot loop when it tries to reinitialize after allegedly wiping the device?

    Seth

  11. #26
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Does sound like a power issue...Have you checked the liquid damage indicators?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #27
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    The little white square near the SIM card?
    Mine's still white.

    Seth

    P.S. I'm wondering if it matters if the re-flash should be done with the SIM in or out. The first dozen times I did it with the SIM out with the final try working. The last half dozen times I've done it with the SIM in.

  13. #28
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I have done it both ways. I beleive N8 recommended removing the SIM and sd card, but I think that is to protect them.....

    I am puzzuled. Too many different issues and too internmittent. Again, time to try on a different desktop unit?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #29
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    With all that is going on and the one semi-successful software load, but now operation, I'm beginning to think there may actually be a hardware problem with the BB. Is there any chance of a warranty exchange?

    Richard
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  15. #30
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    It still seems like only 1 issue. That the phone connects/disconnects in rapid succession before it loads the OS.
    I got lucky once and the repair steps took. But my guess is the original issue (the removal of the battery damaging the OS somehow) keeps it popping up.
    There is no warranty/return on the phone.

    Seth

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •