Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31

So, Got a curve 8300 that the original owner was getting the red light blink ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48

    i don't think its a hardware problem

    Advertisement



    So,
    Got a curve 8300 that the original owner was getting the red light blink upon inserting the battery. I know this means fried OS, so I figure I can fix it.
    I tried just reloading the OS (ATT 4.2.2) and when running the standard application loader through DM 4.3 I get a "Unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation" error.
    Whether I do the OS install through DM or run it through DOS with loader.exe /nojvm sometimes it says PIN unknown or PIN with the actual PIN.
    Either way it still gives the error.

    When I try to wipe with JL cmdr I don't get comfirmation of the wipe, after typing in blackberry and hitting enter it just goes back to the home screen.

    Lastly the LCD works on the phone, with the battery in or out, when plugged into the USB of the PC the PC bedoops and says blackberry found, the red light stays solid for a second then goes away, sometimes twice, and on screen is a picture of a battery with a slash through it as the backlight glows dimly.

    If I pull the USB (even with a charged battery) the phone goes dead.

    Either way the OS doesn't re-load.
    Ideas?

    Seth

  2. #2
    KalebsDad78's Avatar
    KalebsDad78 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    Just Ask
    Posts
    2,044
    Follow the steps outlined here: http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...uter_wont.html

    Welcome to the "Stacks"...
    New User? - Read the NEW USERS GUIDE

  3. #3
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Yup,
    Followed those instructions before I joined and they didn't work (the whole replace battery part I did different ways just to be safe).
    Also I tried the dos prompt javaloader.exe -usb wipe and my error is :

    Connecting to device...Error: unable to open port.

    I've tried this on different USB ports on my PC too.

    I'll try deleting the vendor file this time (although it's an ATT branded phone and I am an ATT customer)

    Thanks,

    Seth

  4. #4
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Here's where my experience differs from those instructions:

    with the phone plugged in but the battery out
    Open desktop manager
    hit application loader
    click next
    then you'll see the drop down menu with either COM3, USB:PIN, or USB:UNKNOWN
    (it doesn't advance on com3 but it will on either of the other choices)
    Then click nothing except next (the OS is pre-selected and grey'd out)
    The advanced button is there but I ignore it because each time both boxes are checked and greyed out anyway)
    It asks are you sure you want to wipe and install the various software selected, I click next. (at this point I put the battery in)
    Then it starts to erase the data, and upon reinitialization fails (specifically reconnecting to JVM).

    Seth
    Last edited by sethwas; 06-12-2008 at 08:35 PM.

  5. #5
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    BTW, this guy seems to have had almost the exact same issue, but didn't specify how he fixed his:
    http://forums.crackberry.com/f5/my-b...y-nuked-30650/

    Seth

  6. #6
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Oh,
    And this guy had the same battery with a red slash screen :
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...&highlight=sim

    I don't know if its related though.

    Seth

  7. #7
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Seems this might be the 'solution' which means it's a brick:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=60322

    Seth

  8. #8
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Interesting,
    I've spent the past 2 hours reading threads using my errors as the keywords and it seems this is a problem across the blackberry's. All of them, not model specific.
    The solution seems to be luck really or some voodoo combination of wiping and inserting the battery at a specific time.
    When I insert the usb into the phone with the battery out it registeres in and out a bunch of times (figure 4) until it leaves me with the battery image with the slash (which I learned means no battery installed). If I put the battery in everything just goes black no red flashes or any activity at all.
    I cannot start any of the wipe or app loader processes with the battery in because it won't recognize the phone. I don't know why that is.
    There doesn't seem to be a solution to this issue, unless someone really knows when you can put the battery back in. Consensus seems to be once it begins the wipe process you can do it, but that doesn't work for me because jl cmder doesn't actually wipe the device, and using the javaloader -usb wipe script gives me the error. When I use the app loader in DM i get all the way through wiping and re-installing the OS, but at that point the battery is back in and the phone won't re-initialize. If the battery is out, because it reboots itself quickly about 4 times it fails and gives that multi-stage load error.

    Seth

  9. #9
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    For the record DM app loader works because I tested an OS reinstall (as I was reading threads) on my older 7130c and it worked.

    Seth

  10. #10
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    You might want to change the USB port you are using. It almost sounds like it's not providing full current capability. Maybe let your PC Charge the battery for a while. You definitely have a battery problem indication.

    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  11. #11
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    I let the 8300 sit all night (11 hours) with no battery and tried it again this morning with the same trouble.
    I am using a laptop (plugged into the wall set on 'max performance' in the power settings).
    What should be on the screen of the blackberry during the wipe or during the app loader OS re-install?
    On my other phone it showed the 'connected to desktop' image and then the hourglass. Of course that phone had a working OS to begin with, so what does it look like on a phone with no working OS?

    Seth

  12. #12
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    A phone with no OS shows a white screen with a box / symbols in the center and either 507 or 561 underneath.

    The Battery picture you describe normally indicates the battery does not work with the device. I have seen that with incompatable batteries.

    I suggest you try and get a confirmed good 8300 battery, remove both the OS and DM from your machine. Reinstall DM 4.2.2 and the newest device OS and try again....( that fixed my failure to complete issue)

    Good Luck!
    Last edited by GaryF; 06-13-2008 at 12:17 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  13. #13
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Ok,
    So I'm making progress, but backwards. The USB picks up the phone instantly so there isn't anything wrong with the usb connector or pins or power (because if it was a power issue it would take a long time for the drop down menu to detect the phone and go from COM3 to USB:UNKNOWN/PIN and mine does it right away).
    I have been trying it with 3 batteries all C-S2's.
    I'm hoping to get to the 507 screen which means the wipe was successful but I'm not there yet.
    When I did the test re-install on my 7130c after I selected next from the connection screen of apploader through DM I got a different screen from when I try it on the 8300. It asks me if I want to do a backup first before it erases, I don't get this with my 8300. I don't know if that means that the actual memory inside the BB is fried and it won't even communicate with the PC even though XP detects 'blackberry smartphone' and apploader can see the PIN of the device.

    JL Cmder and the direct text strings from DOS don't work for me due to the 'unable to open port issue'.
    I have stopped using the apploader in DM and instead use the /nojvm choice from dos.

    Seth

  14. #14
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Seth,

    If its not asking you to back up its most likely not detecting any data on the device. If it recognizing the PIN thats half the battle!

    You can launch the loader without the DM GUI by using the loader app found in the same folder as the vendor file.

    Again, I would get a clean new OS installed on your deskop to try at the very least.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #15
    sethwas's Avatar
    sethwas no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    48
    Ok,
    I'm going to erase DM 4.3 reboot, install 4.2.2 reboot, install the OS, no reboot then try again.
    I'm wondering if the javaloader string doesn't work because I don't have the blackberry SDK installed.

    Seth

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •