Results 1 to 13 of 13

If I don't have internet on my home pc is there anyway to get internet ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Dj Renagade's Avatar
    Dj Renagade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150

    i dont kno if this can be done but....

    Advertisement



    If I don't have internet on my home pc is there anyway to get internet on it through my 8310? Like I guess use mu phone to put internet on my home pc? Does that make sense? Lol
    Blackberry curve 8310 and lovin' it

  2. #2
    ovando's Avatar
    ovando no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2ABC1EC7
    Posts
    22
    yes it make sense .

  3. #3
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    It can be done. It would be called using your blackberry as a modem. I am sure that I have seen some theads on accomlishing just that. Just near in mind your data usage is going to be billed through your mobile service provider. Regards cHAd ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by Lavagirl; 11-08-2008 at 02:45 AM. Reason: format edit

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    DJ,
    Click on My Blog and go to the link called how to set up a tethered modem connection....you will want to check with AT&T about the cost...I knwo TMO supports tethering at no cost
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    Ge's Avatar
    Ge
    Ge no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    738
    Make sure you have unlimited data. Too bad it is only EDGE, but it will be better than dial up

  6. #6
    Dj Renagade's Avatar
    Dj Renagade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150
    Yes I have unlimited data plan so that should be ok right?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    mjwood0's Avatar
    mjwood0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    907
    If you're on ATT, having unlimited data isn't the same as having a tethering plan. You'll need a tethering plan to use it as a modem and not pay overage. Then again, some people report doing this without any problem.

    Good luck!
    As always, just my opinion...
    mjwood0 (at) pinstack (.) com
    Remove PTT | OS Upgrade

  8. #8
    jakaro's Avatar
    jakaro no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    166
    Buy the bold you can tether that and have a 3G connection. !!!!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Dj Renagade's Avatar
    Dj Renagade no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    150
    So I have to pay seperate to use my phone as a modem? I have att~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    manx driver's Avatar
    manx driver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    209
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    From what I've read on these forums, ATT's tethering plan costs extra. One reason I'm with TMO...

  11. #11
    candicepitman's Avatar
    candicepitman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1
    I work for a multi carrier store, and 99% of the time, you will pay data usage if your tethering. Regardless of the plan you are on.

  12. #12
    mcm180's Avatar
    mcm180 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    mcm180
    Posts
    1,117
    Google Shark Modem - cool alternative to tether charges

    There is a free trial period and then a one time license fee- but well worth it.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    Mcm I have heard of shark modem but how does it work? Does it use data or minutes? I will google it bit if you could tell me a little about it that would be cool. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •