Results 1 to 15 of 15

I have a FIOS modem and I cannot get my uma to work for ! ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    How do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    Advertisement



    I have a FIOS modem and I cannot get my uma to work for ! Do I need a second wireless router. I went to my neighbors and it was perfect!
    Last edited by jaytom; 03-03-2008 at 03:57 PM.

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    Hi jaytom and welcome to pinstack....

    Sorry to say I have seen this problem posted in the past and I do not believe I have seen a solution beyond adding another router. There does seem to be an issue with the FIOS supplied wireless router and TMO's UMA service.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    I have another router that was on Comcast, can I just plug that into the verizon router or does it need to be formatted?

  4. #4
    Murfunit's Avatar
    Murfunit no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    You can add another router to the Verizon FIOS one. You'll need to adjust the settings on both though to ensure there is no conflicts

    I should warn you though, that it's not the ROUTER that's at issue with the UMA. It's the FIOS itself. When I called TMobile to inquire (I was considering getting their router as an add on wireless to use the Hotspot@Home service) they stated flat out that their UMA service was not tested with and at this time did not work with FIOS. It has something to do with the protocol FIOS uses. It's not 'true' DSL and doesn't play nice with the UMA srvice
    Je t'aime encore, Roguette

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    Actually I am on FIOS and use TMO's UMA service and H@H without any issues. ( I am also using the new talk forever home service).

    I do not have the FIOS wireless router, but use the TMO branded routers. Set up your second router on a different channel (use 1 or 11) and see how it works. There are some other settings we can play with but better to start simple....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    So in other words If I am within the 14 day's and the only reason I got this was the UMA I should return it!

  7. #7
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    How Would I do It on a different channel?

  8. #8
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    jaytom,

    You need to access the administrative functions on your wireless router from your desktop....I just noted that it is from Comcast...is it just a wireless router?

    I should also have asked if you are confident that all is properly set up on your phone?

    Here is what I suggest you try first -- replace the FIOS router with your other router and see if that gives you a connection.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  9. #9
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    yes it is all set

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    Quote Originally Posted by jaytom View Post
    yes it is all set
    The phone is all set or the UMA is working?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    No it is not, I spoke with many people at Verizon... and Finally spoke with someone who had half a brain!! I need to contact t-mobile and find out what channel they use and then verizon will open it up. it is like skype if anyone uses that.

  12. #12
    bchelms's Avatar
    bchelms no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    UMA will work for some people and not others as it depends on the model and software version of Verizon FIOS router. I had the worst time with mine but once I opened up UDP ports 500 and 4500 in the router config it worked like a charm!!

    TIPS:
    Route the SSID/VLAN directly to the Internet Gateway with IPSec ports open [UDP 500 & 4500]

    BH
    Last edited by bchelms; 03-04-2008 at 08:50 PM.

  13. #13
    jaytom's Avatar
    jaytom no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    10

    Re: I do I get my curve to work on a FIOS modem?

    How did you do that BH? I have tried 3 times

  14. #14
    theroadkill's Avatar
    theroadkill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    UponRqst
    Posts
    56
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have FiOS and the 8320 and H@H all working nicely with each other. Note if you use FiOS TV you have to use the ActionTEC though you can piggy back another router behind it. As I recall (its buried in the forums too I've posted it before) I went into the ActionTEC control panel and set the Blackberry to use a Static IP. I'd say my UMA works atleast95 - 98% of the time. To the poster who said FiOS is not true DSL. I should say not. They are not even related. DSL is copper based and distance sensitive. FiOS is 100% pure fiber from the central office all the way to the ONT (optical network terminal). As for Verizon opening ports, unless things have changed, Verizon only used to only lock certain web or mail ports (bare minimum)but otherwise left everything open..

  15. #15
    theroadkill's Avatar
    theroadkill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    UponRqst
    Posts
    56
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I have FiOS and the 8320 and H@H all working nicely with each other. Note if you use FiOS TV you have to use the ActionTEC though you can piggy back another router behind it. As I recall (its buried in the forums too I've posted it before) I went into the ActionTEC control panel and set the Blackberry to use a Static IP. I'd say my UMA works atleast95 - 98% of the time. To the poster who said FiOS is not true DSL. I should say not. They are not even related. DSL is copper based and distance sensitive. FiOS is 100% pure fiber from the central office all the way to the ONT (optical network terminal). As for Verizon opening ports, unless things have changed, Verizon only used to only lock certain web or mail ports (bare minimum)but otherwise left everything open.. As well I also have 2 VoIP adapters in the mix and a wireless printer...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •