Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234
Results 46 to 51 of 51

how would it work if you were on AT&T?... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #46
    kbshv's Avatar
    kbshv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    305DDDAC
    Posts
    29

    Advertisement



    how would it work if you were on AT&T?

  2. #47
    kbshv's Avatar
    kbshv no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    305DDDAC
    Posts
    29
    How would this work if you were on AT&T?

  3. #48
    BestWitted's Avatar
    BestWitted no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    4,410
    I have tethered my 8300 and 8310 to my laptop approximately twice a month for a year. I am on ATT and don't have a tethering plan. However, I only do this in an emergency and only to retrieve or send an email with an attachment. Often times I need to create a Word document then send or convert to PDF and transmit it quickly during the day. I then tether only if I don't have a connection for my laptop and I immediately disconnect after sending the document. I don't think I'm moving significant amounts of data and ATT has not added any additional charges. Perhaps the key to avoiding incremental charges is:
    1. Don’t flaunt it
    2. Use it sparingly (frequency of use)
    3. Use it quickly (length of use—<5 min.)
    4. Don’t send/receive gobs of data (access email and be gone)

    Good luck.

  4. #49
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504
    Ok Im bringing this back up because Im experiencing a problem. When connecting it says "verifying user name and password"
    "error 734 the PPP link control protocol was terminated."


    Anyone know why?

  5. #50
    pennaryan's Avatar
    pennaryan no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    71
    ~via BB8330 vzw (wap.pinstack.com)~ anyone know if this works for verizon? They tell me I need to buy their vzaccess plan which is very expensive if someone knows a work round pease let me know

  6. #51
    vfxman's Avatar
    vfxman no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    15
    I am using Airtel India connection for my BB 8310 curve. Can u tell me what to do if I want to use my BB as modem? Plz tell me the settings.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst 1234

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •