Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 51

Ok, Call Me Stupid But What In The Heck Is "modem" . Im New To ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    lusanchez's Avatar
    lusanchez no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    CHE WEY!
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Advertisement



    Ok, Call Me Stupid But What In The Heck Is "modem" . Im New To All This Stuff....

  2. #32
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    You can connect your laptop or computer to your phone and have it dial the internet.

  3. #33
    lusanchez's Avatar
    lusanchez no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    CHE WEY!
    Posts
    78

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Oh Ok!! Cool!! Thanks For The Info.... Im Gonna Give It A Shot....

  4. #34
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    *99#

    # = my phone number correct?

    Not *99# (then my phone number) right?

  5. #35
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No all you type for the calling number is *99#. Just as shown. Your number is not included in there anywhere. Its a code that let's the server know where to redirect the initialization command. Techy stuff, just put *99# and ensure the other options are sent and you'll be ready to go..look into the bluetooth modem if your laptop has bluetooth. It connects at 961 instead of 115

  6. #36
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by jstodda View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No all you type for the calling number is *99#. Just as shown. Your number is not included in there anywhere. Its a code that let's the server know where to redirect the initialization command. Techy stuff, just put *99# and ensure the other options are sent and you'll be ready to go..look into the bluetooth modem if your laptop has bluetooth. It connects at 961 instead of 115
    Ohhhhhhhh now I feel retarded. haha. Lemme try that.

  7. #37
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Wow! No friggen way, I got it to work! 115.2 kps. Thats awesome!!! THank you guys for all your help! I appreciate it!

  8. #38
    Tre Lawrence's Avatar
    Tre Lawrence no está en línea Developer
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    393
    Phenomenal thread... thank you!

    I am posting this with the new connection!

  9. #39
    johu65's Avatar
    johu65 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24470e33
    Posts
    160
    Does this only work with t mobile? I have suncom and can't get it to work!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #40
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    This worked perfectly for me!

    Just have to remember to start Desktop Manger 1st THEN start the dial-up connection.

    This will be good, especially for the hotels that I travel that charge like$10/day for internet.

    Now, speed isn't all THAT obviously. EDGE is slow to beging with but hell, slow is better than nothing I suppose.

    According to bestdata.com - I was connected to them @ 150k/sec. Not bad.

    Definitely slower than the 6MB/sec I get with Fiber Optics!

    I'm impressed tho!

    Thanks Froggy for finding the step by step instructions!

  11. #41
    nickh27's Avatar
    nickh27 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1
    Will this work on Sprint... They said I needed the use phone as modem attached to my plan. I have unlimited data now.

  12. #42
    Old Coot's Avatar
    Old Coot no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    2
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I get error 692 hardware failure in the modem. Ever heard of such? A little help please.

  13. #43
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153
    What phone are you using? sounds like the drivers are not installed for your computer to recognize your phone as a modem>

  14. #44
    Cherryberryz's Avatar
    Cherryberryz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    14
    The answer to this question is probably going to be no, but I am looking for a specific reason.

    Subject: Can one tether through ATT using the peronal blackberry data package with no additional tethering plan?

    Disambiguation:

    ATT has special tethering plans, what methods does ATT use to detect tethering on non-tethering blackberry plans? (Perhaps something with a different MAC address than the blackberry has, but what if the MAC address for my laptop is cloned to my BB MAC)

    The basic tethering plan allows 5 GB of data per month, but they claim the Blackberry Personal plan is unlimited data (sans tethering), does anyone have any experience with ATT charging a premium for too much data (with no illegal tethering, for instance downloading large files from Opera Mini)?

    Recap:
    Is there really a limit to unlimited data on ATT? I know some carrier impose unspoken limits, I have looked for one with ATT but have come up empty handed.

    What technology does ATT use to detect tethering, or what sympotoms of a tetherd blackberry differ from that of normal blackberry data usage? (ie. MAC address, browser footprint, OS inquiry, etc)

    Thanks.

  15. #45
    sparkyj62's Avatar
    sparkyj62 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24acd57e
    Posts
    107
    okay i followed everything and i dial and i get a error 628

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •