Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 51

Right click on the com5 modem and then click duplicate. select com4. try to query ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Advertisement



    Right click on the com5 modem and then click duplicate. select com4. try to query the com4 modem. if it works put in the init string in the advanced tab.

  2. #17
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Which desktop manager do you have installed?

  3. #18
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    I only have com1 or com 6 to select and I have the newest desktop manager installed.

  4. #19
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    You might want to try DM 4.2 that's what I'm using. There might be a problem with 4.3

  5. #20
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    but what would the desktp manager have to do with the coms for my modem?

  6. #21
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    It might assign it to the wrong com port. you could try the other com's you listed and see if they work if they don't just delete them. with the phone connected you should be able to query it. if it doesn't query it'll never work. Exception is with windows vista the modem never queries but it works.

    Here is the original post where several people said you need DM4.2

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html
    Last edited by jonesjj; 02-07-2008 at 02:12 PM.

  7. #22
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    ill try with a different com, then tonigh tI will try the older desktop manager.
    -------
    stupid question but when doing the queries, should I be disconnected from my wireless internet??
    Last edited by brettxw; 02-07-2008 at 02:13 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  8. #23
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    It might not work if your connected to wifi or uma didn't think of that Ill try real quick and let you know.

  9. #24
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    For some reason mine won't connect via usb cable now. But was able to query via blue tooth com40. It doesn't matter if your computer or phone wifi is on or not. I will work on the problem tonight at work and get back.

  10. #25
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Open DM and connect blackberry. Then open and try to query modem. My DM had to be opened.

  11. #26
    JBREEZY's Avatar
    JBREEZY no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Check out AT&T Mobility device tuturial, i use these steps... https://www.wireless.att.com/support...orialId=606560

  12. #27
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesjj View Post
    Open DM and connect blackberry. Then open and try to query modem. My DM had to be opened.

    That worked!!!!! Now let me try and connect.

  13. #28
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Ok so I am able to do a query test and I did what the second poster had posted. Now I get an error saying ERROR 678 : Remote computer can not respond. blah blah.

  14. #29
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    For T-mobile you need to add the following init command in the advanced tab in modem properties. You also need to set the phone number as *99#

    at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"
    Last edited by jonesjj; 02-08-2008 at 03:10 AM.

  15. #30
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I know it can be frustrating but it works. An even easier solution is to adjust te settings for bluetooth(if your computer has it). Bluetooth will actually connect much faster than usb @115. Mine shows 961kbps or something close. Sure the EDGE may not be that fast but at least you're not trying to full a swimming pool with a hose the size of a straw. (Hope that made sense). Keep in mind there are two main steps 1. Setting up the modem portion so your computer knows to accept it as such and 2 setting up internet and such options to allow the connection from the phone to the service. It DOES work, just takes time messing with things at first. Keep up with it and let me know if I can be of any furthur help.

    Fyi - tethering is not free on all networks, but unlimited internet with t-mobile means exactly that. Unlike some that say unlimited and give you a bucket of 500 mb.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •