Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 51

Ive been reading on here in some posts that you can use your curve as ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    How to use curve as modem..

    Advertisement



    Ive been reading on here in some posts that you can use your curve as a modem for your PC computer? How do you go about doing this?

  2. #2
    shady7twenty4's Avatar
    shady7twenty4 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    71

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Go to Howard forums and search for "how to enable evdo in 10 steps" has a real great guide for this ill post a link later. It works great I used it for my Lg9800 and my BB

  3. #3
    FroggyStyle's Avatar
    FroggyStyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    149

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    1st - open phone and modem options in control panel

    2nd - click on modem tab then standard modem (should be com40 or com4) then click properties

    3rd - click on diagnostics and query modem and make sure it can talk to the blackberry

    4th - click on the advanced tab add (at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com") with out the parentheses to the extra init command (for t-mobile) then click ok.

    5th - open network connections and click create a new connection click next

    6th - select connect to the internet click next

    7th - select select set up my connection manually click next

    8th - select connect using a dial-up-modem click next

    9th - select modem the same one you queried in step 3 (uncheck other modem if necessary) click next

    10th - put in your isp name. I use 8320. click next

    11th - put in phone number *99# for t-mobile click next

    12th - leave user name and password blank click next

    13th - click finish
    Found in this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html

    This it what I used and it worked for me

    EDIT:

    I guess I should have asked what carrier you are with.
    Last edited by FroggyStyle; 02-02-2008 at 08:07 PM.

  4. #4
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    nice post FroggyStyle, thanks for refreshing

  5. #5
    FroggyStyle's Avatar
    FroggyStyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    149

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by Sci-Tek View Post
    nice post FroggyStyle, thanks for refreshing
    NP anything to help my BB brothers and sisters

  6. #6
    brad34471's Avatar
    brad34471 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    27

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    I just set this up on my laptop and 8320...it works great!!!

    But, is there an additional charge from T-Mobile (in excess of the BlackBerry plan) for this capability?

  7. #7
    FroggyStyle's Avatar
    FroggyStyle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    149

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by brad34471 View Post
    I just set this up on my laptop and 8320...it works great!!!

    But, is there an additional charge from T-Mobile (in excess of the BlackBerry plan) for this capability?
    It uses data, so if you have unlimited data then there is no issue.

  8. #8
    dfa's Avatar
    dfa
    dfa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    69

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    For the very first time I tested tethering with t-mobile. It worked great. I didn't do a speed test. Would anyone here know the speed for EDGE tethering?

  9. #9
    dfa's Avatar
    dfa
    dfa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    69

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    I tested the speed at dslreports.com and bestdata.com. It came in at 120 kbs!

  10. #10
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    hehe, go to control panel, -> Phone and Modem options.
    Go to the Modem tab, and hit Properties.


    Check that port speed is set as high as possible.
    Note: you might not get a connection on all speeds, but its worth a try.

  11. #11
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by FroggyStyle View Post
    2nd - click on modem tab then standard modem (should be com40 or com4) then click properties

    3rd - click on diagnostics and query modem and make sure it can talk to the blackberry

    4th - click on the advanced tab add (at+cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com") with out the parentheses to the extra init command (for t-mobile) then click ok.
    So I did step 2 and I get an error say it can not communicate, that I need to check to make sure it is working properly. Well it is working properly. Driver is working fine and there is no issue. It however is COM5 not com4.

    Any help?

    and I have tmo as well.

  12. #12
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    However, if I go to my network connections>properties, I have an icon set up for GPRS under my modem. So it seems everything is set up I just have to edit everything (phone number)


    Ahh, this has to be done with a phoneline... I thought this could be done through wireless. hmph

  13. #13
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Well I did this with the phone hooked up via usb and still nothing

  14. #14
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Quote Originally Posted by brettxw View Post
    Well I did this with the phone hooked up via usb and still nothing
    Go to Phone and modem in the control panel and query the modem you should see,

    ATQ0V1E0 - OK
    AT+GMM - BlackBerry IP Modem
    AT+FCLASS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT#CLS=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    AT+GCI=? - COMMAND NOT SUPPORTED
    ATI1 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI2 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI3 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI4 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI5 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI6 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem
    ATI7 - Research in Motion BlackBerry IP Modem

    or something similar. Your phone has to be hooked up th the computer.

  15. #15
    brettxw's Avatar
    brettxw no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    504

    Re: How to use curve as modem..

    Well here is what I got...





Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •