Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hello everyone - Sorry if this is a repost, I had a hard time finding ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    lieb39's Avatar
    lieb39 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24364110
    Posts
    76

    How to open Curve case?

    Advertisement



    Hello everyone -

    Sorry if this is a repost, I had a hard time finding anything since the keyword 'case' would give me cases for the Curve..

    I have a Curve that I suspect needs a LCD replacement - are there any guides out there to help me take it apart?

    Thanks,

    lieb39
    Anyone who is familiar and willing to discuss/help me with BES, add me to your BB Messenger! Cheers :)

  2. #2
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208

  3. #3
    lieb39's Avatar
    lieb39 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24364110
    Posts
    76
    Perfect - thank you very much that was EASY!

    now need to find a place that'll ship a curve LCD to australia..

    Cheers!
    Anyone who is familiar and willing to discuss/help me with BES, add me to your BB Messenger! Cheers :)

  4. #4
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    No problem, doesn't http://www.cnn.cn ship to Australia?

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    One would think they'd ship anywhere since they're in Hong Kong and they ship to the States.

    They now also have the disassembly videos right on their web site, so you should be good to go with kieran's help and the parts from cnn.cn.

    Good luck!

  6. #6
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    I actually got the youtube video from cnn.cn I guess they moved some videos over there must be due to Bandwidth restrictions or something

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •