Results 1 to 11 of 11

i just updated my blackberry curve to the v4.5, but its not working, i cant ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    andreviel30's Avatar
    andreviel30 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4

    Question how to downgrade to v4.2

    Advertisement



    i just updated my blackberry curve to the v4.5, but its not working, i cant even use it, it resetting all the time.. anyone knows what can i do?

  2. #2
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    You can try to wipe your phone with JL COMMANDER and re-install the 4.5 OS or you can downgrade to 4.2

    you can downgrade 1 of two ways

    1. delete the delete the 4.5 os from your pc and install 4.2, then connect your blackberry via USB and it will let you know that the OS you have is older than whats on your phone and d oyou want to proceed...

    2. you can wipe your phone with JL COMMANDER and and delete the 4.5 OS from your PC, then install the 4.2 OS to your PC and connect your BB via USB
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  3. #3
    andreviel30's Avatar
    andreviel30 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    the problem is that i cant turn it on :S it looks like its loading but never it never goes to the main screen

  4. #4
    gr8cop's Avatar
    gr8cop no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    185
    Just to let you know I had this issue, but discovered that it was my media card. You should try reformatting your media card while using 4.5, prior to that back it up. Once you reformat the card, use media manager to copy it back to the media card, to be safe make sure you covert file for optimum playback. I found that some of the files that I used, were formatted to 4.2 OS. Once I have done this, my constant reboots stopped. Good luck.
    Went to the darkside and got a Vibrant!

  5. #5
    andreviel30's Avatar
    andreviel30 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    finally i connected to the computer and i did the restore to the v4.2, but now its worst :S i turn it on and it shows a error on the screen with the 543

  6. #6
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by andreviel30 View Post
    finally i connected to the computer and i did the restore to the v4.2, but now its worst :S i turn it on and it shows a error on the screen with the 543
    I would agree with gr8cop. I suggest pulling out your SD card, and then booting and see what happens. My last upgrade gave me and error, and the flashing red light until I pulled the SD card, re-installed, then once it was up and running put the SD card back in and formatted it.

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by andreviel30 View Post
    finally i connected to the computer and i did the restore to the v4.2, but now its worst :S i turn it on and it shows a error on the screen with the 543

    543 indicates the need to reinstall the operating system. It appears that something did not go well in your downgrade. Suggest you try again, you may need to wipe with JL_Cmder at this point to get it to reload. (links and how to are in my blog) This time do not select Back Up if prompted....(you already have a back up from the previous attempts)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    Javi3r's Avatar
    Javi3r no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3
    I got the same issue, my theme was not 4.5 enable.

    I connect with DM and with the application loader uninstalled all previus installed themes..

    The booting stop and everything is fine now.

  9. #9
    dklimah's Avatar
    dklimah no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK ME
    Posts
    422
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~if you have the surreal theme you need to delete it! Plug the phone back in and use the application loader and uncheck so it deletes it then run it through and that should do it. When you're done don't unplug from your pc until it fully loads to your home screen(it may take 20 mins). Then do a bat pull. Hope this helps.

  10. #10
    andreviel30's Avatar
    andreviel30 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    4
    thank u!! i fixed it

  11. #11
    andrewd's Avatar
    andrewd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F779B
    Posts
    46
    I had this same problem, nothing I did helped.. I had to use the JL program and wipe it clean and download the new software from t-mobile.. This is a long issue but I think I got it fixed.

    I will just wait next time for t-mobile to release a new OS back to 4.2 for me
    Defeat is not the worst of failures. Not to have tried is the true failure.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •