Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi There, How do you check the OS of the 8300? Thanks... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53

    Question How do you check the OS?

    Advertisement



    Hi There,

    How do you check the OS of the 8300?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    zjfarmer's Avatar
    zjfarmer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    366

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    Go to Settings > Options > About. It is the 3rd line.
    -- ZJ

    "If men define situations as real, they are real in their consequences." - W.I. Thomas

  3. #3
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~alt+caps+h

  4. #4
    Live4Soccer's Avatar
    Live4Soccer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    Noob question:
    I've been trying to change my unlocked 8300's OS from Att to O2 so I can get the frickin browser on there for tmobile...and I'm not sure if I've done it yet. So if I still see the Att splash screen after I power up, does that mean I still have the Att OS on the phone?

    Thanks in advance...

  5. #5
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    Splash screen won't change when you change os.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    scoundrel's Avatar
    scoundrel no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242100A9
    Posts
    53

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    This has been discussed several times here regarding the "Splas screen" and everyone says it is burned in the hardware and cannot be done.

    I say, there must be a way. Can we change the chip or any hardware? I know that you can change 950mhz or any other to another bandwidth. So, there must be a solution but no one has tried enough.

    Why dont some of the hardware engineers try to fins a solution?

  7. #7
    Live4Soccer's Avatar
    Live4Soccer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    8

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    Quote Originally Posted by DCookSta
    Splash screen won't change when you change os.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks for the clarification!

  8. #8
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: How do you check the OS?

    in any text window you can type myver (then space) and get your version too

    lots of little shortcuts

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •