Results 1 to 11 of 11

I'm trying to reset my 8310 but how exactly do i go about it? I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    How do I reset my Curve?

    Advertisement



    I'm trying to reset my 8310 but how exactly do i go about it? I mean how do I load the software...etc? Please help.

  2. #2
    Cron99's Avatar
    Cron99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    231
    Several ways you can do this. Are you wanting to restore it to factory defaults or just get the bb to reset itself?

    To do a reset the fastest way is to pull the battery and let the bb reload. If you want to wipe the bb and re-install to factory settings, go to Options. Security. General Settings. Click Menu and select Wipe Handheld.

    This will wipe the bb and you can install fresh after that.

  3. #3
    Cron99's Avatar
    Cron99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    231
    Also, keep in mind a wipe will remove everything from the bb so if you need to backup any messages or your address book do that before you wipe it.

  4. #4
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    If you just want to reset the device just press alt + aA^ + del buttons. The aA^ is the bottom right button. Press all at the same time and the phone will reset. No need to do a battery pull.

  5. #5
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    a complete wipe out>

  6. #6
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Thank you i'm currently resetting it back to its factory default. Crossing fingers .

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Thank you i'm currently resetting it back to its factory default. Crossing fingers .
    Hope that takes care of your missed call indicator, raton!

  8. #8
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Thumbs up

    So far I haven't seen the darn thing. It's mint clean Thank you all for your help. I really appreciate it. I love my bb and I don't wanna start hating it.

  9. #9
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Thumbs up

    YESSSS! it worked. Thank you so very much guys. Problem solved. No more 1 missed call.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    So far I haven't seen the darn thing. It's mint clean Thank you all for your help. I really appreciate it. I love my bb and I don't wanna start hating it.
    Just sorry you had to wipe the dang thing just to get rid of a pesky indicator! If it happens again (and let's hope it doesn't!) hopefully one of the simpler solutions will do the trick!

  11. #11
    Cron99's Avatar
    Cron99 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    231
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Glad it all worked out for you

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •