Results 1 to 10 of 10

I can't seem to figure this out and it's driving me buggy! S O S ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179

    How to: Copy contacts from Address book to SIM card?

    Advertisement



    I can't seem to figure this out and it's driving me buggy!

    S O S

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Mario8320's Avatar
    Mario8320 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    You can't do it. I spoke to a tmo rep and they said it can't be done in the BB. The only thing you can do is use the desktop manager program, backup all the files and then restore them to another BB. If you end up getting a completely different phone then you will have to just write down the new contacts and then put them in the new phone.

    A little trick is to use an older phone that does allow you to save the contacts in the sim card and then put the sim card back in the BB. All the new contacts you add with the BB will only go to the phone memory, anything you saved in the sim card prior to using the BB will stay in the sim card.

    It sucks, I know.

  3. #3
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    It can be done, but only one number per contact can be copied over to the Sim. Go to the contact in your address book, then hit enter to view their detail, then go to the phone number which you want to be copied. (You have to be on the number you want to copy in order to get the next option) Once there, hit the menu button, scroll to the top it says: copy to SIM Phone Book, hit menu button again and save.

    To check it was copied, go back to your address book, hit menu then SIM Phone Book.
    Last edited by tfrankson; 06-04-2008 at 04:19 PM.

  4. #4
    Mario8320's Avatar
    Mario8320 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by tfrankson View Post
    It can be done, but only one number per contact can be copied over to the Sim. Go to the contact in your address book, then hit enter to view their detail, then go to the phone number which you want to be copied. (You have to be on the number you want to copy in order to get the next option) Once there, hit the menu button, scroll to the top it says: copy to SIM Phone Book, hit menu button again and save.

    To check it was copied, go back to your address boo, hit menu then SIM Phone Book.
    Nice, at least you know more than most people I spoke with from tmo , lol. I'll go ahead and try it now.

  5. #5
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Ok let me know if it works!

  6. #6
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    Quote Originally Posted by Mario8320 View Post
    Nice, at least you know more than most people I spoke with from tmo , lol. I'll go ahead and try it now.
    and you have to do it 1by1 only name and phone number

  7. #7
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by yozpalang View Post
    and you have to do it 1by1 only name and phone number

    Oh man that REALLY sucks! I have like over 100 contacts!

  8. #8
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    I think if you have already added the more info to your contact like email and .....it won't even give you an option to copy to sim. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    You can pretty much only save NUMBERS to the SIM card. 100 contacts is nothing.. you should be done in less than half an hour.

    Also, the SIM card can only hold 250 numbers.

  10. #10
    funkym's Avatar
    funkym no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    154
    I just sync my BlackBerry with my desktop, move the SIM card to another BlackBerry and sync this one with my desktop again. Works really great

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •