Results 1 to 14 of 14

please could someone add me to msn SteelMan111@hotmail.com as i need help really quick i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112

    Question HHHEEEELLLPPPPP please

    Advertisement



    please could someone add me to msn SteelMan111@hotmail.com as i need help really quick i cant do restore comes up with error i have lost everything and i cant get anything back please someone out there add me on msn.


    Rob

    Pin me 25513CF1

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    did you just upgrade to the .81 release?
    what kind of restore error are you getting? we may have the same issue...

  3. #3
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    im freaking out iv lost all my numbers and everything, when i restore on Desktop Manager it comes up Error backing up database(s). i have formated the card when i put it in before doing it and it still aitn working please help

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    take some deep breaths ... if you are having the same issue as me, then i am working on trying to figure it out, but won't have time until tonight, as i have to run out for a few hours.

    see here, is this the same error you are getting? did you try to do a selective restore with your backup?

  5. #5
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    i dunno how to do the selective restore?

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    open DM, choose restore, then choose advanced
    then click on top left corner and choose the backup file from your desktop
    use the arrows in the middle of both windows to move stuff over from the backup file to the restore window

    sorry im doing this from memory bc my DM won't even open now...

  7. #7
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    im running v4.5.0.44 platform 2.7.0.61

  8. #8
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    open DM, choose restore, then choose advanced
    then click on top left corner and choose the backup file from your desktop
    use the arrows in the middle of both windows to move stuff over from the backup file to the restore window

    sorry im doing this from memory bc my DM won't even open now...


    ok will try

  9. #9
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    Selective restore I think is also called "Advanced Backup" or "Advanced Restore"
    www.ATLEASTZERO.com -~- my WebComic
    PIN: 2420565A -~- T-Mo 8320 4.5.0.52

  10. #10
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    Oh, you guys are posting way faster than me lol! Good luck and I will come back to this thread if I have issues upgrading tonight.
    www.ATLEASTZERO.com -~- my WebComic
    PIN: 2420565A -~- T-Mo 8320 4.5.0.52

  11. #11
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    can i put my old 1gb card in will that still haev all the data on so i can transfer it over on Desktop man or will it not work?

  12. #12
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    iv tried everything tried doing in selective but still getting the message up

  13. #13
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    Sorry i can't help...just upgraded mine and had no issues...

    Standard Apps:
    Jivetalk
    Google Maps
    2 themes
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  14. #14
    RobYuriPrime's Avatar
    RobYuriPrime no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2155797c
    Posts
    112
    can anyone else help? will i loose all pics on my old 1gb card that i removed from phone?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •