Results 1 to 13 of 13

I just got my 8320 from TMO and I set up the wifi to my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

    Help! UMA not showing on my Curve

    Advertisement



    I just got my 8320 from TMO and I set up the wifi to my home router. When wifi is on, there is a wifi logo on the top of my banner, but someone told me that it is supposed to say UMA. I know that it is working because my browser speed is much faster. Can anyone tell me if I set something up wrong? Could it be the theme I am using? I use the Zion-X theme. Does TMO use UMA? Thanks

  2. #2
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Yes tmobile has t-mobile. Some themes if it was created by someone else won't have the UMA. Hope that makes sense?

    Does your signal strength bar look different?

    Try this. Change your theme to one of the default themes and connect to wifi you should see it say UMA~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Ok, I changed it to the preloaded TMO Zen theme and at the top it shows wifi and then next to it it has a tower and signal bars, under that it says EDGE. It also says T-Mobile and next to that the name of my router. That's it, no uma.

  4. #4
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Does it show the normal signal bar or does it look differently. You are kinda sorta connected. Lol. Try either resetting the phone or the router. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I went into set up wifi and let it search for a connecton. It found my router right away and then I put in my wep key. It now says connected with about 3 green bars out of 5. Maybe you could tell me my browser settings should be?

  6. #6
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Whoo Hoo. I went to mobile network and changed the connection preference to wifi preferrred and now the UMA is showing up. Should I always leave it on that setting?

  7. #7
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    I'm lovin my new Curve! It's awesome. I can't stop using it. I am getting it soooo dialed in!!!!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I always leave my wifi on and to wifi perfered. That way it hooks up automaticlly to better speeds and unlimited minutes.

  9. #9
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Yeah wifi perfered is what I leave it on to. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    I have the same problem the poster was having. I get the highlighted wifi logo but no UMA. Can somebody help me fix this

  11. #11
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    just follow the instructions lsited above, also the poster changed his settings to wifi perferred
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  12. #12
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143
    I had been did that. Still no go.

  13. #13
    eduardog21's Avatar
    eduardog21 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    215C7A2A
    Posts
    125
    There are some settings for the router to get UMA. The settings have something to do with either millisecond response times or millisecond refresh rates. I'll try to search the specific settings on three things in the router configuration. I did that and automatically UMA showed up.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •