Results 1 to 10 of 10

hey guyz.. i need some help from u blackberry geniuses (spelled worng i guess). iam ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    hey_muzzambi's Avatar
    hey_muzzambi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    help: setup phone as modem.

    Advertisement



    hey guyz.. i need some help from u blackberry geniuses (spelled worng i guess). iam trying to setup my 8320 t-mob curve with my laptop (windows Vista) but i cant. i need to know if i need to buy any cable etc. or i can use my usb cable and what settings do i need on my 8320 and on my Windows Vista laptop. i dont know a lot abt computers so if its possible u guys can tell me step by step, how to setup my phone to use internet on my laptop. and also i do have unlimited data for $20/month. if i connect to the internet would there be additional charges or etc. thank you all soo much. appriciate ur help.

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    T Mobile does not charge for this....and you use the USB cable that came with your phone. Set up is actually not too bad -- take a look at this thread for instructions and more info:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...red_modem.html

    Post back if you have any issues!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    Timo529's Avatar
    Timo529 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    72

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Does at&t charge?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    raja_harvey's Avatar
    raja_harvey no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244762E9
    Posts
    20

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    No it does not charg. You need to have the data plan though. that's the only charge that you will be paying. What you also need to do is contact your carrier, mine is t-mo, and they walked me through it. all the work is done on the comp. so you don't really have to call from a different phone like they say.
    And that's all he wrote

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Actually AT&T does have an additional charge to tether ( and I beleive it is a bit steep too). I think there is even a different plan for tethering....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    jonesjj's Avatar
    jonesjj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    153

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    I did some step by step instructions for vista here.


    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...656#post601656

  7. #7
    rhs1979's Avatar
    rhs1979 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    3068886F
    Posts
    53

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Not to be rude, but does anyone use the search funtion? I swear that there is a new thread about this exact topic 3-4 times per week.

    Maybe the instructions should be stickied?

  8. #8
    hey_muzzambi's Avatar
    hey_muzzambi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    T Mobile does not charge for this....and you use the USB cable that came with your phone. Set up is actually not too bad -- take a look at this thread for instructions and more info:

    Post back if you have any issues!
    hey bud thanks a lot it helped me out. thank you soo much. u r the best :-D
    -------
    and pinstack is the best bb fourm too
    Last edited by hey_muzzambi; 02-11-2008 at 04:01 PM. Reason: Automerged.

  9. #9
    hey_muzzambi's Avatar
    hey_muzzambi no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    25

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Quote Originally Posted by rhs1979 View Post
    Not to be rude, but does anyone use the search funtion? I swear that there is a new thread about this exact topic 3-4 times per week.

    Maybe the instructions should be stickied?

    b4 posting this thread i did search and i wasnt able to find anything. i was sure that there would have been some threads on pinstack for this matter, its just that i wasnt able to find any thing because every stacker use different kind of terms like i used as "modem". and the other thing is that i dont speak good english, which means less vocab. so i cant use any other terms. iam sure every one searchs for a thread b4 posting a new thread. anywayz on pinstack all the stackers are really helpful and i guess they wont mind spreading knowlege on black berrys

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: help: setup phone as modem.

    Quote Originally Posted by hey_muzzambi View Post
    b4 posting this thread i did search and i wasnt able to find anything. i was sure that there would have been some threads on pinstack for this matter, its just that i wasnt able to find any thing because every stacker use different kind of terms like i used as "modem". and the other thing is that i dont speak good english, which means less vocab. so i cant use any other terms. iam sure every one searchs for a thread b4 posting a new thread. anywayz on pinstack all the stackers are really helpful and i guess they wont mind spreading knowlege on black berrys
    No worries - we are here to help! Please never hesitate to ask when you have a question.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •