Results 1 to 13 of 13

my blackberry is wiggin out! i dont know what i did. i went to activate ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196

    help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Advertisement



    my blackberry is wiggin out! i dont know what i did. i went to activate my wifi, and it shutoff, and started to reboot. and every time it reboots, as soon as it gets to the homescreen it shuts off and continues over and over. its done it once before when i did the wifi, but it restarted and worked fine the first time.
    ive tried everthing, different sim, took out the battery, everything!! what do i do?!!

  2. #2
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Wow, weird... I entered the password wrong on purpost 5 times
    then it said enter blackberry, it took me 32432 times, and never got it!
    i unplugged my wifi, and it worked fine. wtf. oh well, im happy!!! yaaaayyy
    i definitlu disable wifi on my phone. lol

  3. #3
    demyxxx's Avatar
    demyxxx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    30684914
    Posts
    72

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    What router do u have?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    curverokr's Avatar
    curverokr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Firmware glitch? I'd like to know the cause in the event I run into this.

  5. #5
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    I'm not sure what router I have, I will check when I get home. I just tried to connect again to the router and it did the same damn thing. This is BS. I would like to use the wifi so I can get reception in my house. I usually get 1 maybe 2 if I'm lucky. Sometimes it won't have any. SOS
    But when I go outside its full strength.

  6. #6
    swbtsboy's Avatar
    swbtsboy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    276

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Unplug your router so it can reset. I cant tell you that is the problem but ive heard of it happening before with computers and thats how it was fixed. Im not sure how long to leave it unplugged. start with a couple of minutes and see if that does it.

  7. #7
    demyxxx's Avatar
    demyxxx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    30684914
    Posts
    72

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    I think its ur router. Some router would make ur bb restart over and over and over again. I had te same problem when I used the N router from belkin.. It was WAY frustrating.. Have u tried connecting it to a diff router??~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    No I haven't connected to a different router... I'm afraid to now because I can't unplug the other ones, lol.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    demyxxx's Avatar
    demyxxx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    30684914
    Posts
    72

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Just try it at ur friends or another router, and when it does the same thing just delete the router saved profile.. I'm pretty sure it'll be ok.. For every prob there's always a solution. I had the same problem as u did before. I changed my router to N linksys. Now its completely working great!~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by demyxxx View Post
    I think its ur router. Some router would make ur bb restart over and over and over again. I had te same problem when I used the N router from belkin.. It was WAY frustrating.. Have u tried connecting it to a diff router??~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I've come to find out I also have a belkin router. What did you do to fix it? I've tried leaving it unplugged for 20mins, and then trying it, I tried pressing the restart button, everything. What did you do to solve the problem??

  11. #11
    neezy's Avatar
    neezy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2442ABB1
    Posts
    196

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Ne1 have any ideas?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    N

    N

  12. #12
    demyxxx's Avatar
    demyxxx no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    30684914
    Posts
    72

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Well I ditched my belkin router, sent them an e-mail but I never got a reply. So I went with linksys N router.. Works fine now.. I even sent mine back cause I thought it was the bb's problem.. But after 3 bb's I figured it must b the router, cause I tried sbux hotspot and any other router it works great! So I suggest getting a new router. No other way around it really.. Well that I know of anyways..~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: help!!! PLEASE!!!

    Found this out a long time ago. Belkin routers just don't give enough control to get the job done. In their quest to make their support effortless and easy to support, they have locked out quite a few options and taken away conflicting options. Ditch the Belkin, like I and others have done and get another router.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •