Results 1 to 15 of 15

i tried upgrading my software through t-mobile for the 4.5 OS, and while it was ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    enycezbigd's Avatar
    enycezbigd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12

    *help!! Huge Problem

    Advertisement



    i tried upgrading my software through t-mobile for the 4.5 OS, and while it was uploading the software i accidently dropped by phone and then the red light kept flashing, waht's going on? i tried a battery pull but the screen wont turn on


    help!

  2. #2
    passion541's Avatar
    passion541 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    try plugging the phone back with the desktop manager open and see if it continues to load if not you may to start all over by doing the foloowing disconnect the phone from the pc. remove the battery from the phone. connect the phone back to the pc without the battery. open app loader and in the com port selection just select usb or usb pin hit next until you get to the completing loading screen and gives you wants it going to do such like uninstalling or erasing just hit finish. when get get to wait for device intialization carefully reinsert the battery without disconnecting it that should fix your issue

  3. #3
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Will your computer recognize your BB?

  4. #4
    enycezbigd's Avatar
    enycezbigd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    nope, but im reinstalling everything and seeing how it goes with that, i had a problem wiht connecting it to the computer without the battery, it wouldnt detect

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    That should do it if not let us know and we will get it figured out. Just remember dont drop it.

  6. #6
    passion541's Avatar
    passion541 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    14
    yeah even if you see its not detecting thats ok thats what suppose to do that why when you get to the com port selection you just want to select usb or usb pin (do not hit detect) just hit next

  7. #7
    enycezbigd's Avatar
    enycezbigd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    i canit connect my device, wheni go to connection options i press usb and ok, but still once i get to the application loader its telling me to select a device but when i click for a device it doesnt work, wats going on?

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try to not select a device and just click ok~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    enycezbigd's Avatar
    enycezbigd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    ^ i cant the ok button is not highlighted, but i just dl-ed the new desktop manager and im gonna reinstall OS 4.5 and see wat happens

  10. #10
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Make sure after you install new DM you reboot your system before you start your upgrade.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    rjs87's Avatar
    rjs87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    337
    I've done this before you can continue the upgrade, just open DM and go to app loader and you should be able to continue the upgrade through there
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    enycezbigd's Avatar
    enycezbigd no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    12
    thank yu everybody got it to work, unfortunately everything got deleted =/ o wells

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by enycezbigd View Post
    thank yu everybody got it to work, unfortunately everything got deleted =/ o wells
    Glad its working you might post what you did to finally get it up so it might help someone else. If you did a back up you should be able to get most of your stuff back.

  14. #14
    rjs87's Avatar
    rjs87 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by enycezbigd View Post
    thank yu everybody got it to work, unfortunately everything got deleted =/ o wells

    if you did a backup prior to upgrade then just restore it to your BB
    **There are 2 types of people in this world: those who use the search bar and those who do not**

  15. #15
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by rjs87 View Post
    if you did a backup prior to upgrade then just restore it to your BB
    lol i just said that .

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •