Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

so when i try launching the BB browser its says wifi mode only ... I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30

    Help Browser Issue

    Advertisement



    so when i try launching the BB browser its says wifi mode only ... I tried resend service books and registering HRT a zillion times ..nothing seems to work ..I went into browser config and the only option it shows it hotspot browser .... HELP !!

  2. #2
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Go to:

    Options > Mobile Network

    Make sure Connection Preference: Wi-Fi Preferred

    EDIT: Also make sure...

    Options > Advanced Options > Browser

    Default browser configuration: Internet Browser
    Default MDS browswer configuration: Internet Browser
    Default WAP browser configuration: t-zones
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 07-04-2008 at 08:42 PM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  3. #3
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30
    it is on wifi preferred

  4. #4
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Well I ran out of what it could be. Someone more advance will reply and help you. Sorry if I wasn't much help.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  5. #5
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    Open the browser> Menu> options>General Properties

    change the default to internet browser from there.

    this will work

  6. #6
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30
    I went there the only option i have is for a hot spot browser ..

  7. #7
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    You tried calling CC? If they do help you fix it please let us know.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  8. #8
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30
    they are closed for the 4th .. I think I'm doomed

  9. #9
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    I think that the settings for the general properties are "hard-coded" to the device. You could make a back-up file for your info, then do a WipeHandheld. This should bring all hardcoded info back up on the device.

    Wipehandheld= Optons icon>security options>general settings>menu> wipehandheld

  10. #10
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by natesax7 View Post
    I think that the settings for the general properties are "hard-coded" to the device. You could make a back-up file for your info, then do a WipeHandheld. This should bring all hardcoded info back up on the device.

    Wipehandheld= Optons icon>security options>general settings>menu> wipehandheld
    I never knew I could wipe my device that way. Learn something new everyday.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  11. #11
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140
    I hope that helps every one today!

  12. #12
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30
    trying a wipe handheld now ... keeping my fingers crossed ... thank you guys soo much for taking the time to help me out ...

  13. #13
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I did it the long way which is to lock the device and put the code in wrong each time.

    EDIT: No problem aggieaj.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  14. #14
    natesax7's Avatar
    natesax7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    244d259a
    Posts
    140

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by aggieaj View Post
    trying a wipe handheld now ... keeping my fingers crossed ... thank you guys soo much for taking the time to help me out ...
    Good luck! I hope this fixes the problem for you!

  15. #15
    aggieaj's Avatar
    aggieaj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    30555842
    Posts
    30
    tried that .. still the same thing ...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •