Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 39

BB Curve 8320 less than 4 months old was working fine and all of a ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43

    HELP!!! Blackberry trouble

    Advertisement



    BB Curve 8320 less than 4 months old was working fine and all of a sudden it goes into a reboot cycle non stop. Red light followed by turns off for about 5-8 seconds then I get the white screen with hour glass for 5-8 seconds. This is continuous. Here's what I have tried with no luck:

    battery pull and restart
    battery, sim card and mem card pull and restart
    tried starting without mem card

    none of these worked. please help thanks

  2. #2
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    What did you install before this started happening? What OS is on the phone (go to Options>About and it will be in the third line down) so we know whether to direct you to an OS upgrade?


  3. #3
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43
    Not sure, I can't even get into the phone. I was play a voice message when it happened.

  4. #4
    requiemX55's Avatar
    requiemX55 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    246F1671
    Posts
    37
    I would have to guess you might need to either reinstall your current os or upgrade to the latest one.

  5. #5
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43
    I am trying http://forums.crackberry.com/f3/how-do-i-recover-dead-blackberry-32322/index5.html
    and it fails because I get the error: ":unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation." any suggestions

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Try this thread and see if it helps

  7. #7
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702

  8. #8
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Could you please fill out your profile so we could have more info to go on in order to help you? Are you with TMO? Have you ever upgraded your OS before?
    Last edited by pdxmatts; 03-01-2009 at 02:00 AM.

  9. #9
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Almost the same thing happened to the previous curve I had because I dropped it. Had to have that replaced. The red light comes on and the device keeps on restarting like crazy. Verifies the security software and restarts again.it wasn't even connecting to the usb.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43
    Sorry all, but I'm not getting anywhere. I have tried all of your recommendations and I'm still not having success. I have not dropped or wet my BB and it's less than 4 months old. I don't have any junk software on it either.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    3198998E
    Posts
    210
    Have you tried wiping your bb, then upgrading to a different OS? That would be the only thing I could think of other then taking it back to your carrier and getting a new one.


    Here's lavagirl's how to on the jl_cmdr:

    http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/lav...lackberry.html


    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Last edited by pdxmatts; 03-01-2009 at 05:27 AM.

  12. #12
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43

    JL cmd

    I tried to wipe using this tool, but it will not read my bb, I get an unable to open port error. any thoughts

  13. #13
    eskay3's Avatar
    eskay3 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    15
    Any update on this. I have the same problem. Its an O2 8110. Can't wipe using jl_cmder. I reloaded the os but didnt help.

  14. #14
    livingwater's Avatar
    livingwater no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    246db591
    Posts
    43
    I still can't get mine to work. Please genius helpers....

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Do you have a media card in the device?

    ::edit:: Never mind. I see that you've already tried the media card thing.

    You very well might have to do a reload or upgrade of your device OS. You can find links for the latest OS as well as instructions in the Technical Support link in my signature.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •