Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hey Stackers! I'm currently at work and need this answered asap. Usually I would use ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    rogerswireless's Avatar
    rogerswireless no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    20

    Help Asap

    Advertisement



    Hey Stackers!

    I'm currently at work and need this answered asap. Usually I would use the search function, but I currently do not have time.

    I am using a BlackBerry 8310 on the Rogers network. Presently I'm running it using TIM's 4.5 OS.

    My problem is that Youtube does not work. I know that with 4.5 OS I should be able to watch streaming videos.

    What could my problem be, and what are some solutions?

  2. #2
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    What does it say or do when you try to stream a video?
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  3. #3
    rogerswireless's Avatar
    rogerswireless no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    20
    It goes to the media player, tries to load, then it gives me an "Error Playing" in the top right hand corner and an error box pops up saying "Content not available. Server is blocked or unresponsive."

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by rogerswireless View Post
    Hey Stackers!

    I'm currently at work and need this answered asap. Usually I would use the search function, but I currently do not have time.

    I am using a BlackBerry 8310 on the Rogers network. Presently I'm running it using TIM's 4.5 OS.

    My problem is that Youtube does not work. I know that with 4.5 OS I should be able to watch streaming videos.

    What could my problem be, and what are some solutions?
    Did you get the device from Rogers or from elsewhere?

  5. #5
    rogerswireless's Avatar
    rogerswireless no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    20
    Nope, it's a Rogers device.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thought maybe the APN/TCP settings were wrong.

    Anybody else that uses YouTube have any ideas?

  7. #7
    rogerswireless's Avatar
    rogerswireless no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    20
    Yeah I've already checked the APN/TCP settings, and they're correct. I'm not sure what else could be wrong, as I've already downgraded and upgraded the OS multiple times.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •