Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I have a question hope somebody can help. I just bought a 8900 and when ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    rcastillog81's Avatar
    rcastillog81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Lightbulb Help 8900 no OS

    Advertisement



    I have a question hope somebody can help.

    I just bought a 8900 and when i turn it on it says start on the screen, i think it has no os.

    Can somebody help

    Thank you

  2. #2
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    type "start" on that page and see what happens
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  3. #3
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    yes, do as ealvnv said and it should work... if that leads to another error, let us know what that is and we'll take it from there... (you beat me to this one ealvnv... i must seek revenge)...
    i see RED...

  4. #4
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Waiting for ya red...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    First off what do you mean by the start screen?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    somewhere along the process of a wipe or os reload, sometimes the device will ask you to type in "start"

    im pretty sure thats what he's talking about...
    i see RED...

  7. #7
    rcastillog81's Avatar
    rcastillog81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Still not working

    When i put the battery on it says no application linked
    <factory os>

  8. #8
    DaX05's Avatar
    DaX05 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    146
    I would just log onto the T-Mobile site & install the OS all over again & see what happens. From the sound of it, you have nothing to lose.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Your device has been debranded? Just need to reload the OS...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    rcastillog81's Avatar
    rcastillog81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    No go

    I tried to install the os and i cant.

    It says unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation, please help

  11. #11
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    try following THIS steps...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  12. #12
    rcastillog81's Avatar
    rcastillog81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Still Cant

    After step 11 it starts to make a sound of when yo conect something to the computer and then disconect again and after 4 o 5 times it appears this message

    Unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation

    then it continues to make that sound in the computer

  13. #13
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Keep trying it fails sometimes...but sure it will work...
    Just wondering if you bought it debranded or did you do the debranding process?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  14. #14
    asadun's Avatar
    asadun no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2589019C
    Posts
    12

    Thumbs up

    take the battery out and with the battery out connect your blackberry and try to load the OS.

  15. #15
    rcastillog81's Avatar
    rcastillog81 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Debranded

    I bought it debranded.

    I already follow steps of battery out and then put it back in before it tries to initialize,

    I have tried it 6 times and still no luck

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •