Results 1 to 10 of 10

So I got a replacement 8900 the other day. I set all the settings the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    Help!!!

    Advertisement



    So I got a replacement 8900 the other day. I set all the settings the same way that I had the other phone set up. I have the password feature enabled due to nosey people around. On my old phone, I was able to listen to music without the phone locking itself. This phone is different. Anybody got the solution as to how I can listen to my music without the phone automatically locking itself? Thanx for any and all help.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  2. #2
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    You mean lockup as in the password screen comes on? Or that you can hear music and the volume keys don't work? I use a password and i purposely lock my phone and then use the volume keys to browse the music and stuff.

  3. #3
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40
    Yup lock up as in tha password screen comez up...and no more music.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by 1098011 View Post
    Yup lock up as in tha password screen comez up...and no more music.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    That's not good lol. Do you know what OS the new phone is running? The old phone?

    If they are different you might want to upgrade the OS. Even if it doesn't fix the problem it's still good to have the OS upgraded anyway.

    My music and password combination worked fine on the shipped .114 and the current .199.

  5. #5
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    you can also goto options>security options and configure the locking,and security timeout if that helps.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40
    Itz tha same OS as tha last phone. Haven't upgraded anything. .114. And its just weird that my previous phone wouldn't do this but this one does. Hopefully I just overlooked something and someone could help. Thanx again for all input.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    sooner's Avatar
    sooner no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,092
    Try turning Auto lock off?

    iLord is DEAD!


  8. #8
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40
    Where's the auto lock option?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    sooner's Avatar
    sooner no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,092
    Tool Wrench (options)>should be fourth one down, right under AUTO ON/OFF.

    iLord is DEAD!


  10. #10
    rajafarhan's Avatar
    rajafarhan no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    PIN/ID
    20F44149
    Posts
    484
    Options>security options>general settings

    That's where most of the options are to automatically lock the handheld after minues/secs etc
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •