Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hey, ive been away from the stacks for a while. probably because my 8100 pearl ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Jacisipmac's Avatar
    Jacisipmac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e9128a
    Posts
    114

    HELLPPP! Curve and DM trouble

    Advertisement



    Hey, ive been away from the stacks for a while. probably because my 8100 pearl has been a dream come true. but i always liked the curve and i finally bit the bullet and got one. its an at&t 8310, and im a little disappointed. It seems to lose EDGE connection really easily. specifically in my house, where i always had EDGE on the pearl. also there have been many instances of it giving me a Connection Failed error even when i do have a strong EDGE signal. The first thing i was going to try was an OS update because i know the stock AT&T os isnt the most recent (4.2.2.107) and ive had nothing but problems doing that. mostly because my computer is gotten to the geriatric, almost useless, stage of its life.

    First and foremost my BB wont stay connected to my computer. it connects and then within a minute, disconnects for no reason. i tried reinstalling the DM but that didnt help... i think its because my computer screwed that up though.

    Second, I downloaded and installed the new AT&T os i could find. i think its .30(something) maybe? it got the the point where it asks if i want to open the DM, i say yes, and nothing happens. now when i try the repair installation option it doesnt even ask if i want to start the DM.

    I'm kind of at a loss for what to do... I guess right now im going to try to remove all of my DM stuff from my computer and start from scratch... reinstall the newest DM, reinstall the os... etc etc... if this stuff has happened to anyone else, or someone knows what im doing wrong, please let me know. id really like to get the new os installed before i have to leave town in a few hours...

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Try this,

    Connect your device, then go to this folder:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    You will find an app named LOADER. It will launch the application loader without using the DM user interface and may help...
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    Jacisipmac's Avatar
    Jacisipmac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e9128a
    Posts
    114
    thanks will do, but can i install an os using the apploader? i thought the os intaller was seperate...

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Yes, this will load the OS
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Load the most recent OS period....doesn't have to be ATT

    Singapore Telecom Mobile Pte Ltd <------------------------------------------------------------- NEWEST 8310!
    v4.2.2.338 (Chinese) - Applications: 4.2.2.184; Platform: 2.5.0.40; Size: 93.77mb


    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=42263
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  6. #6
    Jacisipmac's Avatar
    Jacisipmac no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    23e9128a
    Posts
    114
    awesome, thank you both. I knew it didnt have to be AT&T, but that was the newest one i ran across...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •