Results 1 to 8 of 8

OK, I have finally got my curve back from repair, only a month and a ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    frijolito's Avatar
    frijolito no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    100

    GPS Working or Not?

    Advertisement



    OK,

    I have finally got my curve back from repair, only a month and a half!

    Anyway, I put 4.5.0.37 on it before I even made sure it was all working and now on Nav4all it simply says there is an internal GPS, but never gets any information and Google maps just crashes.... how can I tell if the GPS device is working or not? Not sure if its the BETA software or it came with broken GPS... all other people on the software seem to say it works fine... thanks for any help.

    Cheers,

    Russ.
    International numptee & Connoisseur of Stella Artois

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Isn't there a GPS option in options that will give you basic GPS info?
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Options-Advanced Options-GPS-Menu Button, Scan or refresh satellites.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    The 8320 doesn't have GPS. Do you have a different Model?

  5. #5
    yozpalang's Avatar
    yozpalang no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    242
    But you can buy a external bluttooth gps receiver and nav4all does that but reddog is right 8320 has no gps on google maps it ues celltower ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    frijolito's Avatar
    frijolito no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    100
    I'm 110% sure my old one had GPS and it was an 8320, I used google maps and NAV4All before and it recognised my location. Could it be some operators have GPS and others no? Maybe I should downgrade to the old version to see if it enables it?

    Russ.
    International numptee & Connoisseur of Stella Artois

  7. #7
    frijolito's Avatar
    frijolito no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    100
    Then again maybe it was radio information.... I'm now 50% sure
    International numptee & Connoisseur of Stella Artois

  8. #8
    Surfish's Avatar
    Surfish no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    9
    8320 has no GPS, many use Google maps which will get a general location from your nearest tower, hope this helps.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •