Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hello Is anyone else who upgraded to Vodafone 4.2.2.176 having troulbe with gps? Seems like ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Advertisement



    Hello
    Is anyone else who upgraded to Vodafone 4.2.2.176 having troulbe with gps? Seems like after I upgraded to this os my gps is not operating. I did a battery pull and still gps won't operate. Any ideas? Do I need to reinstall the Vodafone os? If I do, how would I go about doing that?
    Two things are infinite: the Universe and Human stupidity; and I am not sure about the former.
    A. Einstein
    BlackBerry PIN# 24A12B7D

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    No problems with GPS here on the Voda OS. I would wipe your BB using JL_cmder:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ds/links/5/452
    and then reinstall the OS and see if that resolves your GPS issue.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl
    No problems with GPS here on the Voda OS. I would wipe your BB using JL_cmder:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ds/links/5/452
    and then reinstall the OS and see if that resolves your GPS issue.
    I just ran JL_cmder and after I entered wipe i have the image on my screen with a line thru it with a "507" number under it? What this mean?
    Two things are infinite: the Universe and Human stupidity; and I am not sure about the former.
    A. Einstein
    BlackBerry PIN# 24A12B7D

  4. #4
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl
    No problems with GPS here on the Voda OS. I would wipe your BB using JL_cmder:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ds/links/5/452
    and then reinstall the OS and see if that resolves your GPS issue.
    Well looks like my new BB 8310 is a brick! I ran JL_cmder did a wipe and my screen on my bb has this image, which I have no idea what it is, with a circle with a line thru it and a "507" below image! Any one who what this is or means?
    Two things are infinite: the Universe and Human stupidity; and I am not sure about the former.
    A. Einstein
    BlackBerry PIN# 24A12B7D

  5. #5
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Quote Originally Posted by artjr
    Well looks like my new BB 8310 is a brick! I ran JL_cmder did a wipe and my screen on my bb has this image, which I have no idea what it is, with a circle with a line thru it and a "507" below image! Any one who what this is or means?
    Not to worry, that is exactly what you should see after doing a JL_cmder wipe.
    Now you need to connect BB to PC and start DM. Did you install the latest OS?
    Here is the link again:
    http://members.a1.net/updateservice/bb/ Scroll all the way to the bottom for 8310 4.2.2.176
    Make sure you deleted vendor.xml file from the
    following directory:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Then start App Loader and make sure all boxes you need are checked and click Next
    and the install of your OS will run and you should be good to go.

    Let us know if you need further help.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  6. #6
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl
    Not to worry, that is exactly what you should see after doing a JL_cmder wipe.
    Now you need to connect BB to PC and start DM. Did you install the latest OS?
    Here is the link again:
    http://members.a1.net/updateservice/bb/ Scroll all the way to the bottom for 8310 4.2.2.176
    Make sure you deleted vendor.xml file from the
    following directory:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Then start App Loader and make sure all boxes you need are checked and click Next
    and the install of your OS will run and you should be good to go.

    Let us know if you need further help.
    Looks like I got my 8310 back up! I was getting worried there for a moment! I went to the about acreen and seen 4.2.2.176 so I guess it must have loaded the OS back up and not the original AT&T OS. Thats good! Hope my GPS works now, loading that back up now.
    Two things are infinite: the Universe and Human stupidity; and I am not sure about the former.
    A. Einstein
    BlackBerry PIN# 24A12B7D

  7. #7
    artjr's Avatar
    artjr no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    31006C6F
    Posts
    83

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl
    Not to worry, that is exactly what you should see after doing a JL_cmder wipe.
    Now you need to connect BB to PC and start DM. Did you install the latest OS?
    Here is the link again:
    http://members.a1.net/updateservice/bb/ Scroll all the way to the bottom for 8310 4.2.2.176
    Make sure you deleted vendor.xml file from the
    following directory:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    Then start App Loader and make sure all boxes you need are checked and click Next
    and the install of your OS will run and you should be good to go.

    Let us know if you need further help.
    Lavagirl, whats the difference between doing a WIPE from the security screen vers the JL_cmder?
    Two things are infinite: the Universe and Human stupidity; and I am not sure about the former.
    A. Einstein
    BlackBerry PIN# 24A12B7D

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: gps problem with Vodafone 176

    JL cmder remove everything even the OS.

    Sercurity Wipe will just remove your information...i.e. address book, messages, etc.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •