Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hi guys Just got a brand new rogers 8310 today. It seems my gps is ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    gps issue

    Advertisement



    Hi guys

    Just got a brand new rogers 8310 today. It seems my gps is not working. It doesn't work in bb maps, google maps or nav4all.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: gps issue

    Are you outside? Make sure you have a clear view of the sky then try finding the satellites.

  3. #3
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: gps issue

    I am inside but next to a window and on second story.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: gps issue

    yeah you should probably go outside. Especially if you're doing it for the first time.

  5. #5
    jeffpettis's Avatar
    jeffpettis no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    PM me!
    Posts
    329

    Re: gps issue

    Yeah, tall buildings sometimes hinder my gps fix sometimes. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: gps issue

    It's a regular house, no concrete...

  7. #7
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: gps issue

    doesn't matter....just go outside

    the go under options and GPS and then locate the satellites.
    Last edited by reddog187; 02-13-2008 at 12:15 AM.

  8. #8
    Einherjer's Avatar
    Einherjer no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    842

    Re: gps issue

    First time i tried, was inside my car and it did not work ...
    -------
    I am going to update the OS with singapore's. Then test it outside tomorrow, it's like -25c outside atm!
    Last edited by Einherjer; 02-13-2008 at 12:21 AM. Reason: Automerged.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •