Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hi. I'm from Brasil, and I have a Curve 8310, I buy afternoon. Really, i ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6

    Question Gps In 8310

    Advertisement



    Hi.

    I'm from Brasil, and I have a Curve 8310, I buy afternoon. Really, i buy 4 8310 to my COmpany, but, one of this 8310 not work with GPS.

    I try 4 ways to wok with GPS?

    1 - I open in Blackberry menu Option, Advanced Option, GPS, Refresh Position, and the Latitude and Longitude are both 0.00

    2 - I Try in Blackberry Maps. The software cannot locate satellites

    3 - I Try in Google Maps 2.0, but the software cannot use my GPS, and use the Network of Claro (my carrier in Brasil).

    4 - I Install Nav4All, and the software cannot locate any Satellite too.

    I Call in my carrier, and, im my phone line, is all ok.

    I Try in other address, but, i have the same problem.

    Anywhere help-me, please

    Sorry my English.

    RafaelMatias

  2. #2
    Cisco Kidd's Avatar
    Cisco Kidd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    131

    Re: Gps In 8310

    Reinstall OS

  3. #3
    ZildjBB's Avatar
    ZildjBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Gps In 8310

    I am having this exact problem. Regardless of what program I use, it continues to search for satellites until essentially timing out. Any suggestions other than wiping it clean? I've been doing without the gps function for over a month now and I'd hate to lose everything on the device and have to start over.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #4
    benritmeyer's Avatar
    benritmeyer no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    20752839
    Posts
    229

    Re: Gps In 8310

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~sorry to be patronising but have you tried leaving the BlackBerry® outside away from buildings and leaving it on refresh gps. It can take a few minutes for it to pick up a satellite signal!!

  5. #5
    ZildjBB's Avatar
    ZildjBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Gps In 8310

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I really appreciate any help I can get, no worries.

    I have taken it outdoors - all over the place... In the city at a park, in the 'burbs, but no luck. I understand it can take a while to pick up a signal, but more than 5-10min seems unreasonable and a bit impractical to have to sit outside to find the satellites when using it for navigational purposes. Plus, it stops searching after a few min anyway.

    I get a 2400m general position from google maps via cell towers but no gps. It chugs along for about 5min before I get a failure message. Any other suggestions? Tips/tricks/ideas?

  6. #6
    RafaelMatias's Avatar
    RafaelMatias no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    2436f42d
    Posts
    6

    Re: Gps In 8310

    I Call in my Carrier (Claro, Brasil), and the guys reset Configurations of my phone Line, and, all work.

    Thanks for Help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •