Results 1 to 14 of 14

Is there a good gps puck that will work with the 8320 Curve, using google ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    kdflyer's Avatar
    kdflyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17

    GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Advertisement



    Is there a good gps puck that will work with the 8320 Curve, using google maps, bb maps, and either the garmin or telenav programs? Do you need to download maps to a disc or are the maps over the internet data?

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    maps are over the data - not saved on the bb.

    I use the globalsat. It was sold by Rim for BBs and by at&t sotres, dunno if it still is. I have used telenav, bb maps, and google maps with it and had no issues.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    kdflyer's Avatar
    kdflyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Thanks
    -------
    Thanks. Where did you buy it?
    Last edited by kdflyer; 11-23-2007 at 10:14 AM. Reason: Automerged.

  4. #4
    kdflyer's Avatar
    kdflyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    oops sorry for the multiple post . . not sure what happened!

  5. #5
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    I got my Garmin Mobile XT from Amazon.

  6. #6
    kdflyer's Avatar
    kdflyer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Does your Garmin work with google maps and bb maps? The guys at buygpsnow said the garmin would work only with Garmin's software.

  7. #7
    galavanter's Avatar
    galavanter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    My Holux GPSlim 240 Wireless GPS Receiver (SiRF III) (Bonus Carrying Case) is due to arrive from Amazon today. I bought it because I read good things and also because it's so teeny tiny. I'll be using it with my 8320 and Mapquest Navigator. Give them both a look.

  8. #8
    kutrack1's Avatar
    kutrack1 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    28

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Quote Originally Posted by galavanter View Post
    My Holux GPSlim 240 Wireless GPS Receiver (SiRF III) (Bonus Carrying Case) is due to arrive from Amazon today. I bought it because I read good things and also because it's so teeny tiny. I'll be using it with my 8320 and Mapquest Navigator. Give them both a look.

    did you get your GPS unit in yet? im trying to figure out if i should buy one and which one to get for my 8320

  9. #9
    galavanter's Avatar
    galavanter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Yeah I got it and I like it a lot. Works like a charm and is so tiny. I drive a different truck every night so I just put a little circle of duct tape under it on the dash. It stays put. USB car charger is included also. I mentioned in another thread the on/off switch could be stiffer but disregard. It's fine. I'm glad I got it. The blinking icons for satellite connection, bluetooth, and a non blinking charging indicator are orange, blue, and green respectively, and are invisible under the top until on. Tasteful and not too bright when going down the road. I say get one, smaller than a bic lighter. It's totally smooth and rolls around in your fingers like a Zippo. I gotta quit smoking for the last time. Too many lighter analogies.

  10. #10
    5angels's Avatar
    5angels no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    241c528b
    Posts
    45
    I was wondering what the GPS source settings are for on the 8320.
    1. Blackberry 8320
    2. WM_Sal1
    3. None

    Thanks

  11. #11
    galavanter's Avatar
    galavanter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Geez I have no idea. I don't remember choosing one... It was plug and play for me. Sorry I can't be of more help.

    The unit has performed as advertised. I have not experienced any connection issues.
    I am even becoming more forgiving of Mapquest N as another driver with a Garmin told me it announces our plant as being on the wrong side of the street too.
    Last edited by galavanter; 12-16-2007 at 10:15 PM.

  12. #12
    5angels's Avatar
    5angels no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    241c528b
    Posts
    45

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    galavanter,
    If you go into options > advanced > gps
    Do you have the same 3 options?

    you can also access it by launching BB maps. select menu > options.

    I used to just have None & Blackberry 8320. Just recently I noticed WM_Sal1.

  13. #13
    veryoldschool's Avatar
    veryoldschool no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    10

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    as a general note, most important is the chip set and the SiRF III is a really good one. Many companies use it, got mine from geeks for < $50 and it works great.

  14. #14
    galavanter's Avatar
    galavanter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    113

    Re: GPS for Tmobile 8320

    Sorry for the late reply. I have "none", which was selected, and "HOLUX GPSlim240", which is my puck and I have now selected it. It has worked fine with "none" selected, connecting automatically when I use Mapquest Navigator. This is all over my head...

    I trashed BB maps a while ago. I kept getting a java error.

    Quote Originally Posted by 5angels View Post
    galavanter,
    If you go into options > advanced > gps
    Do you have the same 3 options?

    you can also access it by launching BB maps. select menu > options.

    I used to just have None & Blackberry 8320. Just recently I noticed WM_Sal1.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •