Results 1 to 12 of 12

Even with the GPS integrated on the 8310, does Google Maps require data when you ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316

    Question Google Maps....??

    Advertisement



    Even with the GPS integrated on the 8310, does Google Maps require data when you use it?

    I know you have to use the internet to download it but I just got the 8310 and I was just wondering if internet is needed when using Google Maps rather than registering to TeleNav or NavTeq.

    Any answers would be greatly appreciated ^_^

  2. #2
    pniko_07's Avatar
    pniko_07 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    stack
    Posts
    912
    As far as I know it is required to run google maps. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    nm.....>.< i guess i was just hoping i could use the GPS without having to waste data usage. but now i know!

  4. #4
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Yea, it uses the internet to fetch the images of the maps of the program.
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  5. #5
    ag_one80's Avatar
    ag_one80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    102
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i got google maps a while ago,and stopped using telenav,its said I had a months free to use it,but the icon is still there.am I getting charged eveb if I don't use it?

  6. #6
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Ok so back to the original question, yes google maps does require data. However if you wish to use an offline GPS application please look at this thread.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=72572

    As for another posters question, you should get charged for using telenav unless you cancel the subscribtion which was created.

  7. #7
    ag_one80's Avatar
    ag_one80 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    102
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    Ok so back to the original question, yes google maps does require data. However if you wish to use an offline GPS application please look at this thread.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=72572

    As for another posters question, you should get charged for using telenav unless you cancel the subscribtion which was created.
    if I cancel my telenav will I still be able to use my gps,such as my google maps?

  8. #8
    kasl33's Avatar
    kasl33 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by ag_one80 View Post
    if I cancel my telenav will I still be able to use my gps,such as my google maps?
    Yes. Google Maps is not related to Telenav or any other program. All you need is a data plan and a decent signal.

  9. #9
    Wilfred's Avatar
    Wilfred no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    2138A139
    Posts
    78
    I did the test and does requires data to plot the map, but it has a bigger cache than Telenav.

    There is no relation between Google Maps and Telenav, you can just dont get Telenav Google Maps will still work, your GPS is a hardware device in your system, always running (unles you disable it or is asleep). You dont need any Telenav subscription.

  10. #10
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    You will require telenav/navigator if you are on a CDMA network as they lock the GPS functionality.

  11. #11
    silv333's Avatar
    silv333 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    127
    how about this one: do I actually have to physically set up Tele-Nav by subscribing? Or, is it automatic once I get my 8310?

    Personally, I just got my 8310 and using google maps instead and hid the Tele-Nav icon on my Bberry. Just don't want any surprises!!!!

  12. #12
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    Ok so back to the original question, yes google maps does require data. However if you wish to use an offline GPS application please look at this thread.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=72572
    excellent! thanks for the link!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •