Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Ok so I upgraded from 8100 to 8320..... Love everything about this phone over the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    JeffreyC's Avatar
    JeffreyC no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    281

    Getting angry with curve

    Advertisement



    Ok so I upgraded from 8100 to 8320..... Love everything about this phone over the 8100 with the exception of the dropped calls. I have T mobile and usually when I'm home and the phone is pickng up the wifi signal I'm getting a lot of "call failed". Anyone else having this issue?

  2. #2
    monica.simons's Avatar
    monica.simons no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME
    Posts
    2,396
    I hear right now that tmo is updating/upgrading the towers and others are having the same prob... so maybe its service provider related?
    Providing customers with the latest in news and info along with experienced one on one tech support, training, product sales, exclusive themes and more.

  3. #3
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    what router are you using? I believe some people have had issues with certain routes. Is your internet overloaded?

    I have never had dropped calls on my WiFi and have been using it from the moment the 8320 became available.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  4. #4
    JeffreyC's Avatar
    JeffreyC no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    281

    Modem

    I'm using a westell router

  5. #5
    jusprit's Avatar
    jusprit no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    14
    i'm having same problem.

  6. #6
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440
    What OS are you running?

  7. #7
    anaenima's Avatar
    anaenima no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    101
    Don't get mad at the phone yet coz it might be your router's fault.

    Try updating your router's firmware and see if that will help.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Definitely sounds like it might be a carrier or router related issue.
    Don't be mad at your Curve

  9. #9
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215
    you say, "when the phone is picking up the wifi signal". Assuming you worded that correct, you're saying the phone doesn't always pick up the signal. You most likely have a router that isn't configured to work with the phone or just simply isn't compatible. Could you go into more detail about your router? Like the model, whether you have your firewall up, if you have any ports forwarded, etc etc
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rry_curve.html
    My detailed tutorial on painting your blackberry.

  10. #10
    JeffreyC's Avatar
    JeffreyC no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    281

    Reset the router

    I reset my router and its picking it up agan. I realized I had been picking up my neighbors signal on their Belkin router and not mine. Will see if this helps.

  11. #11
    BluesDrive's Avatar
    BluesDrive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    241BC149
    Posts
    215
    yea, it does help if you give your router a unique name
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...rry_curve.html
    My detailed tutorial on painting your blackberry.

  12. #12
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Also some times a battery pull on the Curve helps. Also make sure both the router and Modem have UDP ports 500 and 4500 open in both directions.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  13. #13
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Im having the same call failed trouble that you are having. Im quiet sure that on my end its a TMO problem. Also at times I have to kick my wireless connection off to make sure that I have a UMA instead of uma connection (there is a difference)

  14. #14
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I'm having the same problem and had this problem since I had my Curve. Will the "call failed" occur if my wifi wasn't on? My wifi is always on and I get "call failed" almost everywhere I go. I think its the wifi period.

  15. #15
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    To jeffreyc, jusprit, wassona and heavycomponent,

    I have the dropped calls too and I leave my wi-fi on all the time. I'm using a 2-wire (AT&T DSL) modem and the UMA connection stays up good as gold. Web browsing is great. I'm running 4.2.2.184 on 8320 - no other problems there.

    Does anyone find that it is limited to incoming calls to or from another cell phone? (I don't seem to have the problem with land line calls in OR out.)
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •