Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

i plan on getting a 8310 to unlock for t-mobile (for the gps basically), Is ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92

    getting a 8310 to unlock for tmobile...

    Advertisement



    i plan on getting a 8310 to unlock for t-mobile (for the gps basically), Is there usually any problems unlocking this curve and using it with t-mobile? as in with upgrading, messaging, data plan, unlckocking it or anything else? I just want to make sure im in the clear before buying it and unlocking it.. thx in advance and i did use search

  2. #2
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    My hubby uses an unlocked att 8310 on tmo and has for awhile. He hasn't had any issues. He made me remove PTT and he fusses about the att splash screen.

    Of course the Tmo website is always asking what kind of phone he has.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  3. #3
    duval_happiness's Avatar
    duval_happiness no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2449b097
    Posts
    194
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I unlocked mine and its pretty cool once you have all the correct settings. Only one small problem once its unlocked the internet sucks at downloading vids and songs over 10 seconds. And the network coverage is a lil weaker than it use to be.

  4. #4
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    im sorry but whats PTT? and also does yahoo IM work on this curve? i use that alot... thx for the fast reply also and when you mean weaker do you mean cause ATT is better than T-mobile network or the curve is slower from being unlocked? thx for the fast replies also
    Last edited by sm00th; 06-15-2008 at 09:00 PM.

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    PTT(Push to Talk)

    You make have to make some modifications for yahoo to work since it's AT&T branded. AT&T doesn't play well with yahoo.

  6. #6
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    or you can use a 3rd party app for yahoo, like JiveTalk.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  7. #7
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    PTT(Push to Talk)

    You make have to make some modifications for yahoo to work since it's AT&T branded. AT&T doesn't play well with yahoo.
    what type of modification? i wish t-mobile curve had gps.... would make this alot easier...

  8. #8
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    I just think you need to find some service books and load them to your BB. Then download the client. There is always the other 3rd party clients that have all the clients combined into one.

    Yeah I love my GPS, just can't wait till the BOLD so I can have it all in one.

  9. #9
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    thats it? so download some t-mobile service books? i would use the third party apps but i dont use any other IM's or dont want to pay lol and that bold is sexy...

  10. #10
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    Ptt is push to talk like that walkie talkie. And all you have to do is delete it. I have an 8310 on tmobile network and I pretty much done all the mods you can think of to remove any of att stuff on my phone so if you want just PIN me or email me and I will walk you through it! Do u already have the phone?

  11. #11
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    Quote Originally Posted by Don LuiG View Post
    Ptt is push to talk like that walkie talkie. And all you have to do is delete it. I have an 8310 on tmobile network and I pretty much done all the mods you can think of to remove any of att stuff on my phone so if you want just PIN me or email me and I will walk you through it! Do u already have the phone?
    im going to buy it tomorrow, so what mods did you do? i hope you was able to get yahoo im working cause I know ill need help with that

  12. #12
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    Quote Originally Posted by sm00th View Post
    im going to buy it tomorrow, so what mods did you do? i hope you was able to get yahoo im working cause I know ill need help with that
    You will need to download the altest OS to your computer not sure if you wanna go with the 4.5 beta or a older more stable version go here after you download it follow this instructions to unlock the tmobile stuff and lock att stuff

    Ok to unlock the tmobile theme and Icons all you have to do is follow this instructions.

    Go to STart / Run on your computer and type this:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\


    now a window will pop with your list of all the OS you have installed on your computer recently..

    open up the latest if your runing 4.5.0.42 click on that folder

    Open up the blackberry.axl file
    NOTe: U need to open it with NOTE PAD

    HIT Control F and Type: T-Mobile filesets

    Hit find and you will get to this section:

    <!-- T-Mobile filesets -->
    <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0" _vendorID="100">
    <files>
    net_rim_theme_100_320x240_b.cod
    net_rim_bb_medialoader_100_five_icon_library.cod
    net_rim_tmo_five.cod
    </files>
    </fileset>
    <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0" _vendorID="114|123|134|170|171">
    <files>
    net_rim_theme_114_320x240_b.cod
    net_rim_bb_medialoader_114_five_icon_library.cod
    net_rim_tmo_five.cod
    </files>
    That is going to take you to

    Now that you got to that section your going to delete this part highlighted in RED delete both of them if you like the first one is the bottom Zen and the other is the left side zen themes and this will upload tmobile myfavs if you have tmobile.

    <!-- T-Mobile filesets -->
    <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0" _vendorID="100">
    <files>
    net_rim_theme_100_320x240_b.cod
    net_rim_bb_medialoader_100_five_icon_library.cod
    net_rim_tmo_five.cod
    </files>
    </fileset>
    <fileset Colour="True" series="8800|8300" Java="1.0" _vendorID="114|123|134|170|171">
    <files>
    net_rim_theme_114_320x240_b.cod
    net_rim_bb_medialoader_114_five_icon_library.cod
    net_rim_tmo_five.cod
    </files>

    Also to Lock the att themes just follow these steps.
    hit control F and type: AT&T US filesets
    It will take you to the att theme/icons settings you will need to change the vendor ID code for it see below. Change the numbers i highlighted in RED below part to 215 this will lock the att files.

    <!-- AT&T US filesets -->
    <fileset Colour="True" Java="1.0" series="8800|8300" _vendorID="102">
    <files>
    net_rim_theme_102a_icon_320x240_b.cod
    </files>


    now that you have done this hit save and one last thing
    now go to START/ RUN and type this on it:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    delete the vendor XML file close it up plug in your phone to and run DM and you should be albe to update it and you will have the tmobile stuff on your phone.
    Last edited by Don LuiG; 06-16-2008 at 01:46 AM.

  13. #13
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Cool! This looks good and very useful.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    thx that will be very helpful when I get it, got any tips on unlocking it?? should i unlock it after I upgrade?
    Last edited by sm00th; 06-16-2008 at 03:12 AM.

  15. #15
    kasl33's Avatar
    kasl33 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    44
    I recently got a locked curve 8310 (for the GPS as well) and all I did to unlock it was call AT&T. After 3 days, they emailed me the unlock code.

    I am a T-Mobile customer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •