Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Hi everyone! Ok, I dunno if this is common knowledge, but I couldnt find any ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    digitaldevil's Avatar
    digitaldevil no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    244c79bd
    Posts
    39

    Thumbs up Found a workaround for BBMaps in 4.5.110 ATT

    Advertisement



    Hi everyone!

    Ok, I dunno if this is common knowledge, but I couldnt find any info detailing this. I was playing around today and got this to work:



    Download BBMaps from Blackberry.com (the pushed version)

    When you extract the folder to your desktop, copy the Java folder to your media card on your BB. Navigate your BB to media, then hit the blackberry button, select explore and navigate to the Java folder you just copied over. Open, and then select the file LBS422C_en.jad.

    That will locally install BBMaps on your At&t phone running the ATT release of 4.5, and IT WORKS!!!!!!!

    Yay!!!

  2. #2
    gots2beme's Avatar
    gots2beme no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    129
    Yep, this worked perfectly for me as well. Actually I found it here though, but thanks for posting it in the threads because not everyone gets around to reading the blogs.

  3. #3
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    have you tried using it with the network connections turned off?

    if so ill be trying this on my bold!

  4. #4
    BkLady388's Avatar
    BkLady388 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    88
    I just completed your steps and viola! It works! Thank you much for the instructions. I gave up a while ago on BB Maps but I'm glad i have it now.

  5. #5
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Good info.

  6. #6
    bmay82's Avatar
    bmay82 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3,356
    Sweet!!! Thanks

  7. #7
    sm00th's Avatar
    sm00th no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    92
    nice

  8. #8
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    What version of maps do you get?
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  9. #9
    rbn85's Avatar
    rbn85 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24538FBF
    Posts
    215
    I cant wait to get home and do it...~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    if you unlock the vendor themes this will also allow you to use the bbmaps thats on the newest version, thats what i'm doing with my bold, i have it on ATT and im using the Precision Orange theme, instead of the at&t theme
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  11. #11
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    When I did my upgrade, I chose custom setup and told it to install maps and it did. It shows up in my advanced applications menu anyway, and it has a bbmaps menu item in options, and it shows version 4.5 however there is no Icon for it in the apptop menu
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  12. #12
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752
    Quote Originally Posted by rashard View Post
    When I did my upgrade, I chose custom setup and told it to install maps and it did. It shows up in my advanced applications menu anyway, and it has a bbmaps menu item in options, and it shows version 4.5 however there is no Icon for it in the apptop menu

    You should unlock your vendor themes and then it will work just fine. the one i like is the vodafone theme.
    Bold - 5.0.0.93 / 8310 - 4.5.0.81 ---- AT&T
    8330 - 4.5.0.77 ---- Sprint


    Blackberry's are a lifestyle

    jeff.kaiser88@yahoo.com

  13. #13
    Mizzou's Avatar
    Mizzou no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    20E22C7E
    Posts
    51
    I get an error for 907 COD

    Never mind I already had it loaded somehow. Must have been when I was using the previous version of 4.5. Oh well thanks for the info, it works great.
    Last edited by Mizzou; 12-27-2008 at 01:39 PM.

  14. #14
    ambrosia121's Avatar
    ambrosia121 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    21c56c41
    Posts
    20
    ahhh! please help. could someone explain this to me very sowly lol. i have bbmaps on my app loader and on my hone but how do i get it to work. i tried what digitaldevil said but to no avail. please help me

  15. #15
    ThisFlyGuy's Avatar
    ThisFlyGuy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    35
    Quote Originally Posted by offthahorseceo View Post
    have you tried using it with the network connections turned off?
    +1, same question

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •