Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 33

I have a 4GB microSDHC card and I'm trying to format it in my curve. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    rebeccam's Avatar
    rebeccam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15

    Formatting MicroSDHC Card

    Advertisement



    I have a 4GB microSDHC card and I'm trying to format it in my curve. I tried on my computer (which runs Vista) and kept getting the message it was unable to format so I'm trying to do it in my curve and each time I get it to run the format, the BB gets hung up. Is it in fact formatting the card? How long should it take?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I did it some time ago - can't remember how long it took. How long are you waiting? I'd assume that it's working and do something else for a while.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    It shouldn't take that long, Rebecca, plus if it's failing on your PC as well, there might be something up with the card itself.

  4. #4
    rebeccam's Avatar
    rebeccam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    I did it some time ago - can't remember how long it took. How long are you waiting? I'd assume that it's working and do something else for a while.
    I'm waiting 5-10 minutes and it just gets stuck on the memory card screen

    It's a new SD card - bought it this morning

  5. #5
    rebeccam's Avatar
    rebeccam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15
    Also just to confim, the microsSDHCs are compatable with the curve....correct?

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yes, they absolutely are, Rebecca.

    Have you tried a battery pull on your device and then trying the reformat?

  7. #7
    rebeccam's Avatar
    rebeccam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Yes, they absolutely are, Rebecca.

    Have you tried a battery pull on your device and then trying the reformat?
    I have. I've tried reformatting and it gets stuck ont he media card screen for 10+ minutes

    Any other suggestions?

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You're sure you have it seated correctly in the device? If so, could just be a bad card, then Rebecca. I bought a 4gb card at Staples awhile ago and couldn't get it to format, etc (I think I actually fried it myself, though, by putting it in my pocket next to my magnetic money clip! ). Replaced it with another one and had no trouble after that.

  9. #9
    rebeccam's Avatar
    rebeccam no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    15
    What a bummer. I guess I'll have to exchange and try again

    If it's a good card will I even need to format it?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    No, you shouldnt have to format it. You should be able to pop it in and go.
    Im on my 8gb card and have never thought about formatting it.

  11. #11
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by rebeccam View Post
    What a bummer. I guess I'll have to exchange and try again

    If it's a good card will I even need to format it?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    If you pop it into your BlackBerry, you can format it right on there. All it does it create all the folders that BlackBerry uses.

  12. #12
    Charlie Hustle's Avatar
    Charlie Hustle no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    skdck
    Posts
    537
    I dont recall formatting it. But i do have all the folders necessary, im not sure if i ever had to format since it was a few months back.

  13. #13
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    If you don't reformat it, the BlackBerry creates them when needed I guess.

  14. #14
    Gumby's Avatar
    Gumby no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    24
    So i was told we could only go up to a 2gig memory card in our phones but i see you guys are running up to an 8!!?? The dude at the store said our phones wouldnt handle a larger one.

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Gumby, depending on the OS you're running, you could go up to 16gb, so yeah, the person at the store was not giving you the correct information.

    You can see the OS/capacity comparisons in a thread in the FAQ link in my signature.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •