Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21

is there any possible way to flash the 8300 to the 20 to incorporate the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    flashing 8300

    Advertisement



    is there any possible way to flash the 8300 to the 20 to incorporate the WiFi? im new to this forum so plz be gentle if this post is nublike.. heh

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: flashing 8300

    sorry...not gonna happen

    nice try tho and welcome to pinstack

  3. #3
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: flashing 8300

    are they not using the exact same hardware? btw.. ive read every single forum pertaining to the new 4.3 ... still no word on a release date?

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: flashing 8300

    nope...nobody is talking tmobile will have its first 4.3 on Feb 18th with the release of the 8120

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: flashing 8300

    Quote Originally Posted by popesmag View Post
    are they not using the exact same hardware?
    Not the same hardware. You're missing the WiFi antenna.

    And no there is not a release date.

  6. #6
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: flashing 8300

    i know they are releasing some now with the 4.3 ... ill take a beta vsn while i wait. any lurking around here? hehe

  7. #7
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: flashing 8300

    Quote Originally Posted by popesmag View Post
    i know they are releasing some now with the 4.3 ... ill take a beta vsn while i wait. any lurking around here? hehe
    nope

  8. #8
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: flashing 8300

    you can solder this in.. there an 'empty' place on the board for its use.. all i need is a bios flash thereafter. i mean.. hypothetically..... right?


    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Not the same hardware. You're missing the WiFi antenna.

    And no there is not a release date.

  9. #9
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: flashing 8300

    i just want a cheap 8320.. theres gotta be a better way than money! you shouldnt have to pay for a data plan to use the WiFi.. correct? ive heard people arent able to use it w/o a data plan.. i thought this defeats the purpose in its entirety. edge and gprs are slow as all get out regardless.. i dont know which would get the faster rates.
    Last edited by popesmag; 12-19-2007 at 03:12 AM.

  10. #10
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: flashing 8300

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    Not the same hardware. You're missing the WiFi antenna.

    And no there is not a release date.
    More than just the antenna, missing the duplexer,the modulator and quite a few other things to get the wifi functional.

  11. #11
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by squeakr View Post
    More than just the antenna, missing the duplexer,the modulator and quite a few other things to get the wifi functional.
    Oh I know just didn't want to get into it.

  12. #12
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541

    Re: flashing 8300

    I figured you did, but when people are asking can I just solder something on and make it work, I felt that I had to add a little bit more. Besides micro/min soldering is one of the hardest things that you will do, and very few have the skills, let alone the tools to do the job correctly.

  13. #13
    popesmag's Avatar
    popesmag no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: flashing 8300

    im quite skilled. they call me jack.



    Quote Originally Posted by squeakr View Post
    I figured you did, but when people are asking can I just solder something on and make it work, I felt that I had to add a little bit more. Besides micro/min soldering is one of the hardest things that you will do, and very few have the skills, let alone the tools to do the job correctly.

  14. #14
    squeakr's Avatar
    squeakr no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    541
    I doubt it if you had to ask, but who knows you may just have stayed at a Holiday Inn Express last night!!!

  15. #15
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: flashing 8300

    you shouldnt have to pay for a data plan to use the WiFi.. correct? ive heard people arent able to use it w/o a data plan..
    But that just gets you to the Wireless hub. You still have to get to the gateway and for that you have to have the right plan.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •