Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hey guys really need your great help, Today went to backup my 8900 and about ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    cbarry317's Avatar
    cbarry317 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    66

    Error when backing up device

    Advertisement



    Hey guys really need your great help,
    Today went to backup my 8900 and about half-way through, the screen popped up "error backing up databases"
    it occured during browser data caches....

    Any idea?

    Thank you for your help

  2. #2
    jonholmes's Avatar
    jonholmes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24A95632
    Posts
    13
    I have the same problem on my 8310, any ideas?

  3. #3
    MotoUp's Avatar
    MotoUp no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    3,360
    Yep, clear your browser cache and cookies then it should backup just fine.

  4. #4
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    i had the same error when i updated the os to 5.0 and i almost went crazy!
    clear the cache and everything was fine!
    Phone: T-Mo S4- Stock-Rooted


    [Former]
    Device: T-Mobile S3
    Device: HTC Amaze 4G
    Device: HTC Vision (T-Mobile G2)
    Device: BlackBerry (9700, 8900,8320,8120,8100)

  5. #5
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    I found if you ignore the error all went OK anyway. You can do the above and not ge the error but on mine the error messages came after the backup was complete
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Greg, I've noticed this too with the new DM (5.0). The backup will actually complete now, despite the error, unlike previous versions where the backup would terminate at the point of the error

  7. #7
    jonholmes's Avatar
    jonholmes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24A95632
    Posts
    13
    I have tried clearing the brouser cache, and i do not have BBM 5 installed. I am unable to complete the backup, it freezes up and will not complete.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Jon,

    What version of DM do you have? Are you getting an error or is it just freezing up?

  9. #9
    jonholmes's Avatar
    jonholmes no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    PIN/ID
    24A95632
    Posts
    13
    The most current version of DM (i would have to look...). It gives me an error, something about "error ocured when backing up browser cache"
    I will look when i get home and be more specific.

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Did you clear the browser cache on the phone or through the Desktop Manager? Clearing it from the device through Desktop Manager usually does the trick.

    Go into Backup / Restore>Advanced. Let the list of databases load up on the righthand side. Scroll down to Browser Data Cache, highlight it, then press the Clear button.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •