Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 51

I got it on the apps screen under apploader Do I install 4.5 again? I'm ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730

    Advertisement



    I got it on the apps screen under apploader Do I install 4.5 again? I'm gonna lose my contacts, right?
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  2. #17
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    It should prompt you to back up if there is any good data on the device. Keeping our fingers crossed for you!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #18
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    I'm not following do a backup from one I have previously done? I haven't done one since last year
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  4. #19
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    When you upgrade your operating system the loader application will prompt you to either back up the data on the device and restore after the install, or do not back up and erase all the data on the device.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #20
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks Gary! Rat, I don't use this method very often, so had forgotten that it works just like you're using DM in that it should prompt you to do a backup. You just might be able to save your contacts here!

  6. #21
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    how? I'm sorry guys but I'm not good at this I reading on like 4 threads which one is the best one?
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  7. #22
    beLLa16's Avatar
    beLLa16 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    54
    ooh i hate when that happens

  8. #23
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    You said you got the to apps screen, correct? Just click Next and it should prompt you to do a backup.

  9. #24
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    You said you got the to apps screen, correct? Just click Next and it should prompt you to do a backup.

    Yes, but if I do a backup will I lose the current numbers I now have on my device?
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  10. #25
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    I got it on the apps screen under apploader Do I install 4.5 again? I'm gonna lose my contacts, right?
    Are you still here? Just proceed normally as about all you can do. If the application does not prompt you to back up, the data is probably lost anyway.

    ONLY other chance you have would be to try and get Desktop Manager connected (following the thread Roger linked to), and see if it will allow you to back up.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #26
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by raton View Post
    Yes, but if I do a backup will I lose the current numbers I now have on my device?
    No, if it asks you to do a backup, it will SAVE the info on your device, then restore it after the OS installs.

  12. #27
    tfrankson's Avatar
    tfrankson no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    2845FBAD
    Posts
    968
    Sadly to say I'm in this SAME situation as of last night. I downlaoded a theme then did a battery pull. Now at stuck at a white screen with App Error 200 Reset. Nothing clears it. I will try these procedures once I reach home and post.

  13. #28
    RedNightHawk's Avatar
    RedNightHawk no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    422
    Looks like I got here too late - there is a way to use Javaloader and a program called CrackUtil to get rid of problem themes and avoid a wipe/reinstall/loss of data.

    Here's the steps for anyone that happens across this thread in the future...
    -Install CrackUtil (can't recall if CrackUtil installs JavaLoader itself or if you also need to install CrackMem for that to happen)
    - While the BB is resetting and before it gets to the 205 error screen connect to the BB with CrackUtil
    - using CrackUtil's File Manipulation - Intermediate option, Retrieve File listing to find out the name of the theme files you need to remove
    - select the theme, and use the Remove File From Device option
    I've only used this on a theme that had one COD, and afterwards it rebooted and defaulted to a BB Dimension theme. For themes that have multiple COD's you may have to reconnect and retrieve and delete each COD.

    CrackUtil is made by a person from a different forum so I don't know if I'm allowed to link directly to it. It's easily found on Google.

    EDIT:

    This is some stuff from later posts that I thought I'd put here so it's all in one place

    Cheri provided a link to the CrackUtil progam in post 40 of this thread. http://forums.crackberry.com/f35/crackutil-85617/

    RoGro rightly mentioned to be careful since this utility could erase files the BB needs to operate properly. I should've mentioned that it would be a good idea to either get a zip of the theme, or use the computer Over-The-Air downloader program with a jad to find out what all COD's are installed with the theme. Then you can make sure to delete only those, AND to delete ALL of those - you don't want any orphaned COD's left on the device (I think DM would get rid of them as unrecognized modules the next time you used apploader anyway, but I'm not sure about that). You're BB should reboot once you've got the main COD off, but make a point of getting all the ones it installed off so they're not taking up memory or messing things up later on.

    CrackUtil itself is just a Graphical User Interface for the javaloader program (if you have JL_Cmder on your computer you have javaloader), and if you're comfortable with command line instructions you can just use the info from the link Cheri provided to delete the theme COD's.
    Last edited by RedNightHawk; 03-04-2009 at 07:16 PM. Reason: Adding info from later posts...

  14. #29
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Quote Originally Posted by tfrankson View Post
    Sadly to say I'm in this SAME situation as of last night. I downlaoded a theme then did a battery pull. Now at stuck at a white screen with App Error 200 Reset. Nothing clears it. I will try these procedures once I reach home and post.

    This is the very same reason I'm not making any themes for you guys. I don't wanna be the one bricking your phone. Theme builder 4.7's still beta and it will definitely for some reason crash your 8900's However, there are no issues when making themes for the storm. I'd beware if I were you when downloading another 8900 theme. I'm still trying to resolve my own issue with my 8310 though. Hopefully, I can bring my bb from death.
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

  15. #30
    raton's Avatar
    raton no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    7BF68784
    Posts
    5,730
    Quote Originally Posted by RedNightHawk View Post
    Looks like I got here too late - there is a way to use Javaloader and a program called CrackUtil to get rid of problem themes and avoid a wipe/reinstall/loss of data.

    Here's the steps for anyone that happens across this thread in the future...
    -Install CrackUtil (can't recall if CrackUtil installs JavaLoader itself or if you also need to install CrackMem for that to happen)
    - While the BB is resetting and before it gets to the 205 error screen connect to the BB with CrackUtil
    - using CrackUtil's File Manipulation - Intermediate option, Retrieve File listing to find out the name of the theme files you need to remove
    - select the theme, and use the Remove File From Device option
    I've only used this on a theme that had one COD, and afterwards it rebooted and defaulted to a BB Dimension theme. For themes that have multiple COD's you may have to reconnect and retrieve and delete each COD.

    CrackUtil is made by a person from a different forum so I don't know if I'm allowed to link directly to it. It's easily found on Google.

    Do you have the zip file for it? I'm not looking to becoming a member of crackberry.
    What's the matter? CIA's got you pushing too many pencils?

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •