Results 1 to 12 of 12

Ok so earlier today I was messing with my BB and everytime I pressed enter ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ashabees's Avatar
    ashabees no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91

    Question EN in the corner of replies on 8900???

    Advertisement



    Ok so earlier today I was messing with my BB and everytime I pressed enter it would ask me English English United Kingdom or Espanol. WEll now in the corner it says EN. It never said that before and it is really bugging the crap outta me. Does anyone know how to get rid of this? I tried going back and pressing ENGLISH but it didn't work. I think I might of accidently clicked the espanol and thats why it says that. I don't know. THanks in advance if anyone has advice on how to fix it!

  2. #2
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Have you tried doing the set up wizard over again and choosing English?

  3. #3
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    You can also go into your DM and look to see if Espanol is checked instead of English. If so, then uncheck it and check English and then make sure all other langauges are not checked, click next and finish. Maybe that would help if set up wizard doesn't work.

  4. #4
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    Options>Language>Input Language Selection Shortcut=None
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  5. #5
    ashabees's Avatar
    ashabees no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBigNewt View Post
    Options>Language>Input Language Selection Shortcut=None

    Ok I tried that and got rid of that annoying asking. However the EN is still in the corner. But thanks for getting that one off.

  6. #6
    ashabees's Avatar
    ashabees no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    You can also go into your DM and look to see if Espanol is checked instead of English. If so, then uncheck it and check English and then make sure all other langauges are not checked, click next and finish. Maybe that would help if set up wizard doesn't work.

    I'm pretty sure this is a dumb question and you'll clear it up and I'll feel stupid but was is "DM" Thanks!

  7. #7
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    DM= Desktop Manager. It's the software program for your PC that comes with the BB and you can download from RIM. You use it to backup the phone, to add apps that you've downloaded to your pc, to remove stuff from the phone (uncheck it), and some use it for their Media (I don't, I use drag/drop to my card directly).
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  8. #8
    Hidr0's Avatar
    Hidr0 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN/ID
    24B31E66
    Posts
    11
    I saw on another forum a .ipd file that wipes this ES/EN letters off the corner... if you want i can send it over.
    Not sure if im breaking any rules here since im newbie here.

    Pin me: 24AA253D

  9. #9
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    any updates on wiping out that little box in the corner?
    i have this issue was well...
    Thanks
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  10. #10
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  11. #11
    ashabees's Avatar
    ashabees no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    91



    You know I was going to download that but I did a little dance and typed a few buttons and it was GONE! I have no idea what I did but it's not there. Thanks for that though if it ever comes back and my dance doesn't work then I'll do it your way. THanks a bunch for sharing!

  12. #12
    dillon316's Avatar
    dillon316 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    2571671D
    Posts
    15
    I have the same problem on my 8900, I've downloaded the .ipd file but haven't a clue as to how to load it on the fone. Btw isn't .ipd the extension of backup files created by the Desktop Manager App ?

    EDIT:- Had to Re-install, so Just upgraded it to 206 Problem Solved.
    Last edited by dillon316; 05-05-2009 at 08:13 AM. Reason: Post Edit

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •