Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 24 of 24

Originally Posted by TheBigNewt What's the Hotspot browser? Is that the Globe icon or the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by TheBigNewt View Post
    What's the Hotspot browser? Is that the Globe icon or the Tmobile icon?
    While inyour browser, go into Options > General Properties, and chnge the Default Browser setting.

  2. #17
    TheBigNewt's Avatar
    TheBigNewt no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    402
    Quote Originally Posted by Maximus View Post
    Niether...the Hotspot browser is a setting you change in your Internet settings. The icons you are talking about are application shortcuts. When I am home (have WiFi), I switch to Hotspot browser setting so that my 8900 uses my WiFi connection instead of EDGE or GSM.
    I think mine does that automatically. I see EDGE when I'm out of WiFi and UMA when I'm in WiFi. I think I'm good, thanks though.
    BB Pearl, Seidio rubberized case.

  3. #18
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by TheBigNewt View Post
    I think mine does that automatically. I see EDGE when I'm out of WiFi and UMA when I'm in WiFi. I think I'm good, thanks though.
    I don't think the use of whatever browser it is affects your connectivity via edge or wifi. It just affects how fast things get served to the particular browser being used.

  4. #19
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312
    best to default to Hotspot Browser which loads everything faster and then Edge will use the Internet Browser when WiFi isnt available. I've noticed a difference when you set it up that way.

  5. #20
    mDRagON-'s Avatar
    mDRagON- no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    215c161f
    Posts
    372
    Seems when I use Hotspot over Internet Browsing, I get errors. I still connect to wifi in Internet Browsing with WiFi Preferred.
    "It’s been a long time coming, but tonight, because of what we did on this day, in this election, at this defining moment, change has come to America". - Barack Obama

    www.twitter.com/waydavis

  6. #21
    Spider_Tuc's Avatar
    Spider_Tuc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22
    Try www.speedtest.net to test your connection

  7. #22
    frisco49ers's Avatar
    frisco49ers no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    2840D481
    Posts
    339
    Thanks. This makes a difference in the speed.
    ~via smartphone~

  8. #23
    icaro2000's Avatar
    icaro2000 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    288
    Not much difference here either. I think that this might just be because the EDGE speeds in my are really fast even with just one bar of signal strength showing. ~via 8900 #2 and counting...~

  9. #24
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    what is really helpful is to set the router to some specific setting that helps it lock into the WiFi faster and better.

    Channel 3
    beacon 50
    Fragment Threshold : 2304 (256-2346)
    RTS Threshold : 2304 (0-2347)

    and WMM on

    site: http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.p...ys_Router_Tips

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •