Results 1 to 14 of 14

I've noticed sometimes edge is caped and others not. What gives. And w the numerical ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bigblue95z's Avatar
    bigblue95z no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    113

    edge vs EDGE

    Advertisement



    I've noticed sometimes edge is caped and others not. What gives. And w the numerical signal level, is there any way to keep it ontop of the edge so its not cut off? Thanks!!

  2. #2
    geezie's Avatar
    geezie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    111

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    EDGE means u have full browser capabilities and edge means u don't . ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    EDGE is highspeed data

    edge is just data

  4. #4
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    EDGE>edge

  5. #5
    gkg3059's Avatar
    gkg3059 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    204bd5f7
    Posts
    451

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    I can't use any data when my phone shows edge. If you don't have a data plan you will never get EDGE to show up.
    Sometimes turning off the radio and turning it back on may get you a good signal.
    ~posted via opera mini~

  6. #6
    gezim's Avatar
    gezim no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    53

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    EDGE = PHONE, EMAIL, PIN, SMS, MMS & BROSWER with HIGH SPEED DATA CONNECTION.

    GPRS = PHONE, EMAIL, PIN, SMS, MMS & BROSWER with NORMAL SPEED DATA CONNECTION.

    edge/gprs/GSM = PHONE & SMS with NO DATA CONNECTION.
    Last edited by gezim; 10-15-2007 at 12:09 PM.

  7. #7
    bigblue95z's Avatar
    bigblue95z no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    113

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    Rockin! Thanks for the quick replys! Any ideas on the numerical signal being cutoff?

  8. #8
    takeshi's Avatar
    takeshi no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,305

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    It's not a matter of high speed versus low speed.

    If you refer to your documentation, you'll see that when you have lower case gprs/edge you aren't connected to RIM's network though you do have data services from your carrier. Upper case GPRS/EDGE means you are connected to RIM's network. That connection is a prerequisite for push email, PIN messaging, browsing, etc.

  9. #9
    gezim's Avatar
    gezim no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    53

    Re: edge vs EDGE


  10. #10
    sTYZ's Avatar
    sTYZ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    44

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    mine says edge and i can use the browser and send and recieve mms

  11. #11
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    Yes, that information is misleading or is not properly used by BB.

  12. #12
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    I have full data plan with TMO, never noticed the capped/uncapped EDGE before until today. I was getting any of my emails/PINS/IM's from google talk or yahoo, couldnt get on the browser at all. Ikept rebooting and still nothing. I finally called TMO CS and spoke with a BB CS rep and he hooked me up! A few minutes later I was up and running again, with all data! For those 4-5 hours I felt like I was on a different planet all by myself!
    The rep said he didnt have a specific reason of why that happened to me.
    Would anyone on here know?
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  13. #13
    rosh1182's Avatar
    rosh1182 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    I am on at&t and when mine says edge, I cannot use the browser or the gmail application (gmail dot com / app).

  14. #14
    ThisFlyGuy's Avatar
    ThisFlyGuy no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    35

    Re: edge vs EDGE

    Great information- just found this very useful towards a recent question of mine.

    thank you to this great informational community

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •