Results 1 to 8 of 8

For the past few weeks my phone has been going in and out of EDGE. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    matthiasj's Avatar
    matthiasj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    243C4CBB
    Posts
    119

    EDGE/edge Network Problem

    Advertisement



    For the past few weeks my phone has been going in and out of EDGE. It will usually stay in edge until I try to make a data connection (visit a website ect.) when I do this it switches to EDGE and then downloads all backed up emails. i called AT&T to see if it was a network issue and they said it wasnt. My IMEI number was different in their system since i got a new phone, so they updated that and told me that should fix it. Well it didn't and i'm still having the problem. I have the newest OS and haven't made any changes. All APN settings and stuff are correct. This is a refurb phone, could it be the phone itself? Should I do a wipe, then reload? It is very annoying and i'm ready to drop the data because it's practically useless.
    BB 8310 Titanium | OS 4.5.0.81 | Seidio Hybrid Case

    My Blogspot

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Prob a dumb question but did you turn the phone off after they corrected the issue? If not try turning off for a few minutes. ~via smartphone~

  3. #3
    matthiasj's Avatar
    matthiasj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    243C4CBB
    Posts
    119
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Prob a dumb question but did you turn the phone off after they corrected the issue? If not try turning off for a few minutes. ~via smartphone~
    thanks but yes i tried that. I've tried everything i know to do...
    BB 8310 Titanium | OS 4.5.0.81 | Seidio Hybrid Case

    My Blogspot

  4. #4
    bpyoung83's Avatar
    bpyoung83 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5
    I'm actually having the same problem. I haven't found a solution for it yet though...

  5. #5
    requiemX55's Avatar
    requiemX55 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    246F1671
    Posts
    37
    Yeah i have that problem too havent found anything to fix it yet

  6. #6
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Matthias some of ATT older software is a bit buggy. . . and i think .81 was one of the worst! I am using .110 and it seems to work great on both my wifes 8310 and my 8320. You can find it here:

    https://www.blackberry.com/Downloads...E4F82F9F00E7D4

    Hope this helps . . . feel free to respond with any other Q:s

    thb
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  7. #7
    matthiasj's Avatar
    matthiasj no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    243C4CBB
    Posts
    119
    I have the newest software...the good news is that it has seemed to fix itself it is working fine now...go figure
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    i have an unlocked 8310 with t mobile sitting on edge, it was for att at the begining then i've unlock it , i still waiting for EDGE, i have 4.5.0.124 any idea?
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •