Results 1 to 8 of 8

My 8320 doesn't really show edge anymore - always gprs. What's up with that and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989

    edge

    Advertisement



    My 8320 doesn't really show edge anymore - always gprs. What's up with that and does it even matter?

  2. #2
    ajs3898's Avatar
    ajs3898 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    68
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Network might be going through something right now, I've been on lowercase uma all day, but everything still seems to work.

  3. #3
    terrapin's Avatar
    terrapin no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    989
    thanks

  4. #4
    duval_happiness's Avatar
    duval_happiness no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2449b097
    Posts
    194
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yea its just the coverage upgrades for these cool behind BB's coming soon at&t slow butts.

  5. #5
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I have noticed the same problem for three days now. I am getting very sporatic edge service; some cap, some uncap. At first I thought my network needed to be refreshed, but after refreshing, that was not the case. I hope tmo gets it together asap!

  6. #6
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    all morning today i have only had edge, thought something was wrong with my Curve, expect I am not getting any emails, IM's etc.
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  7. #7
    jaesternbach's Avatar
    jaesternbach no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24b04967
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ my EDGE seems to be working much better now. I guess tmo was just upgrading their towers or something.

  8. #8
    vzanda's Avatar
    vzanda no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    that happens from time to time. I usually call T-mobile & they re-register me on the network. Works every time...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •