Results 1 to 15 of 15

Hello On my screen edge is written with small lethers and I can't connect to ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129

    edge

    Advertisement



    Hello

    On my screen edge is written with small lethers and I can't connect to the internet using opera and I can't recive ao sent e-mails,also I can't use apps who needs net

    Help pls

  2. #2
    Dream Hack's Avatar
    Dream Hack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    It just means you cannot use the internet, as you've obviously found out. That usually happens for me when I've dropped my pearl or something. Try a soft reset, if that doesn't work then a battery pull. If that still fails talk to your providers tech support

  3. #3
    seattlepolis's Avatar
    seattlepolis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    21
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i think it may be more widespread? Pinstack is the only thing I can get internet wise, everythng else is cannot find server. Will look at prob more closely when I'm not going 70mph.

  4. #4
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Yeah, it means that while you are still on the edge network, you dont ahve full internet capabilities. It would be like you had your curve with no data plan. Like Hack said, pull ur battery, if its not that call ur provider. Mine did that one time with a 8700 I used to have and I had to get BB on the phone and straighten it out. It was a BB server issue.

  5. #5
    Chavalo87's Avatar
    Chavalo87 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    16
    Yah if it happens again,all u got to do is turn connections off, then turn it back on u don't have to do a battery pull

  6. #6
    WuTangPearl's Avatar
    WuTangPearl no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    122
    I go on and off the capital edge network all the time, edge is getting older and its not the best if you've got low signal

  7. #7
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129
    i tried all of that it still the same
    i think im going to take it on a t-mobile tech support

  8. #8
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    You could try taking the battery and sim card out, then put it all back together and see if you get EDGE, otherwise I'd call support.

  9. #9
    Dan Camacho's Avatar
    Dan Camacho no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    24171C1C
    Posts
    130

    Lightbulb

    If you did all the above, try resending the service books. that will do it. however once I had to delete ALL the service books in the BB except for the (provisioning) one hard reboot pull the chip wait 1 minute power back on then resend the service books, but this is the most drastic situations. just resending the service books ussually do it. BTW, that has to be done from either BB tech or you do it on the web where you configure your e-mail. Good luck, hope that helps.
    TelCel - 8300 Curve

  10. #10
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129
    i tried to resesnd service books but i didnt recive the sms that im registered etc....

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    From what I am reading here most likely you will need support from TMO to remedy this. They may need to boot you off the network and re-instate to get you back on EDGE.

    Sounds like you cant get the service books because you cant get the data connection - catch 22
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    CrazEtooN's Avatar
    CrazEtooN no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    245FA336
    Posts
    82
    There could also be a data outage in your area. Regardless though, if you have done a battery pull and it still isn't working, you should call T-Mobile.

  13. #13
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129
    ok
    ill go there today and let u know what they told me....

  14. #14
    play11dg's Avatar
    play11dg no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    55
    I wonder if there is a way I could set it to GPRS instead of "edge" That way GPRS would allow me to use browser. I start to notice small edge lately. I am with ATT, I spoke with one of customer service. He said he noticed same thing on his BB. Hope this will be fixed soon. I am starting to get sick of see edge than see GPRS.

  15. #15
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129
    i was there they told me to just wipe the handheild and everything will be ok cause like compoter
    when u install a lot of apps and reinstall them and uninstall u crash something right...so i diid that and now eerything is ok....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •