Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I'm thinking of switching from 8703e to 8310... but I heard that 8300 has issue ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    bbuser8849's Avatar
    bbuser8849 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15

    Dust under the screen on 8310

    Advertisement



    I'm thinking of switching from 8703e to 8310... but I heard that 8300 has issue of collecting dust under its screen.

    Does anyone know if RIM addressed this issue and fixed it for 8310? Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~I don't know if RIM fixed this, but a good case seems to stop the dust. And if you don't use a case there are ways to clean dust out of the Curve as you probably noticed. That being said I use a case (Noreve Flip Case) and I don't have a dust problem, so I say get a Curve and don't sweat the dust. Peace!

  3. #3
    joewoo's Avatar
    joewoo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    22CF1F2F
    Posts
    492

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    ive had mines for about a month.. no dust..
    torched!

  4. #4
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by joewoo
    ive had mines for about a month.. no dust..
    are there any differences between the 8300 an 8310 besdies GPS. Media player, Camera resolution, spell check, anything?

    thanks, jim

  5. #5
    rpool's Avatar
    rpool no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    26

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    My old 8700 had dust under the screen. Couldn't figure a way to get it out short of opening it up.

    The new 8800 doesn't seem to have this problem.

  6. #6
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by jimdarcy
    are there any differences between the 8300 an 8310 besdies GPS. Media player, Camera resolution, spell check, anything?

    thanks, jim
    I am pretty sure GPS is the only thing different, but don't quote me on that.

  7. #7
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by Prorock
    I am pretty sure GPS is the only thing different, but don't quote me on that.
    thats what i thought too

    thanks

  8. #8
    kbforprez's Avatar
    kbforprez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    What sucks is that when I got the 8300 I was expecting some kind of holster or case .. which mine didn't come with. I never really went out looking for any either .. and now I am stuck with dust under mine. It's not really that much a problem but, it is annoying just knowing that it's there.

  9. #9
    jimdab's Avatar
    jimdab no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    70

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    This issue HAS BEEN FIXED.

    The newer 8300s don't accumulate dust under the screen so I would assume the 8310 doesn't either.

    IF YOU HAVE DUST UNDER YOUR SCREEN, CALL AT&T WARRANTEE NUMBER AND THEY WILL REPLACE IT FOR YOU FOR FREE. That's what I did and AT&T handled it with no problems.

  10. #10
    PhxBlue's Avatar
    PhxBlue no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    NO!
    Posts
    308

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    I bought my 8300 over a month ago now. No dust and I live in the desert.

  11. #11
    kbforprez's Avatar
    kbforprez no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    12

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by jimdab
    This issue HAS BEEN FIXED.

    The newer 8300s don't accumulate dust under the screen so I would assume the 8310 doesn't either.

    IF YOU HAVE DUST UNDER YOUR SCREEN, CALL AT&T WARRANTEE NUMBER AND THEY WILL REPLACE IT FOR YOU FOR FREE. That's what I did and AT&T handled it with no problems.

    What if AT&T is not your carrier? I am under T-Mobile and purchased an unlocked curve 2-3 months ago. Any help would be appreciated!

  12. #12
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by jimdab
    This issue HAS BEEN FIXED.

    The newer 8300s don't accumulate dust under the screen so I would assume the 8310 doesn't either.

    IF YOU HAVE DUST UNDER YOUR SCREEN, CALL AT&T WARRANTEE NUMBER AND THEY WILL REPLACE IT FOR YOU FOR FREE. That's what I did and AT&T handled it with no problems.
    I guess this is only if you are under 30 days from your purchase and if you buy directly from at&t...is that right?

  13. #13
    bbuser8849's Avatar
    bbuser8849 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    15

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Thanks a lot for your replies on this matter… based on your advices, it will be less likely to get dust under the 8310 screen and even if it does, I can return it to my service provider. Also even if I can’t return it, it’s something I can live with So I went and got it!!!

  14. #14
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by jsaradhi
    I guess this is only if you are under 30 days from your purchase and if you buy directly from at&t...is that right?
    If you got if from ATT then you have 30 days to exchange it in the store. After that you have 1 year from the date of purchase to call the 800 number for warranty exchange.

    Tucker

  15. #15
    liquidsense's Avatar
    liquidsense no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    80

    Re: Dust under the screen on 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by joewoo
    ive had mines for about a month.. no dust..
    joewoo - do you still happen to have your box? Just curious where yours was built. I've heard that the Canadian builds are as tight as drums. And from experience, I can tell you that my two from Mexico had tons of dust within 1 week. I pray that my third is a better build.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •