Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Is there anyway to duplicate my T-Mobile SIM card so that I could use it ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Spider_Tuc's Avatar
    Spider_Tuc no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    22

    Question Dupilcating SIM Cards

    Advertisement



    Is there anyway to duplicate my T-Mobile SIM card so that I could use it in two different
    phone? How do I do so? I have a spare SIM card that came with my new BB 8900, can I reprogram it?

    Reason: I just got my BB 8900 (awesome phone) upgrading from my BB 8100. I work in a office environment the majority of my work day, but I also work/play out doors. I'm concerned about keeping my BB 8900 in top shape and yes I have phyical phone protection on it ie case. Also I'd like to keep using my BB 8100 which has been a great phone for me. I just want an easy way to pick up the apporicate phone and go with out switching SIM cards ever time.

  2. #2
    joedali's Avatar
    joedali no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    94
    Thats not possible unless Daddy owns t-mobile or something.

    Where theres a will there a way.
    Last edited by joedali; 02-17-2009 at 08:56 PM. Reason: Where theres a will there a way.

  3. #3
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Not that I am aware of.

    Either call TMO and have them update your device/SIM each time, or take the SIM out the Pearl and put it in the 8900 when you want (and vice versa).

    I say go with the SIM removal as it only takes 20 seconds to take out the SIM and 3-4 minutes for the BlackBerry to boot up.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  4. #4
    aldie's Avatar
    aldie no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    301
    yep, like j llama said, i would just go with swithing the sim card out everytime.

  5. #5
    dirtyredz's Avatar
    dirtyredz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24359A9F
    Posts
    94
    i know there is a way if you have a card reader and the little credit card shaped thingy the sim card came in, i cant remember the software you would need, been a long time, but i have a Actividentity reader, and at one time had the software so i could do just that, im sure if ya pick up a reader and google the software you'll find what you need, but yes it is possible

  6. #6
    j llama's Avatar
    j llama no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    4U2ASKME
    Posts
    4,319
    Quote Originally Posted by dirtyredz View Post
    i know there is a way if you have a card reader and the little credit card shaped thingy the sim card came in, i cant remember the software you would need, been a long time, but i have a Actividentity reader, and at one time had the software so i could do just that, im sure if ya pick up a reader and google the software you'll find what you need, but yes it is possible
    Sounds like the Bourne Identity .

    Even so, I don't think a cloned SIM could be active on another device whilst the original SIM is active in a device as well.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist

  7. #7
    ice44's Avatar
    ice44 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1,060
    SIMS cards have the information embeded on the chip...no 2 sims cards are alike....
    The young man knows the rules, and the old man will enforce them!
    __________________________

  8. #8
    s4berry's Avatar
    s4berry no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    256
    Quote Originally Posted by ice44 View Post
    SIMS cards have the information embeded on the chip...no 2 sims cards are alike....
    I think this means that each sim card has some kind of serial number or similar. Even if you duplicate a card, only a certain card is registered in the carrier's sytem. For tmob anyway. I had my sim card updated recently, they copied the old card to the new card, the rep scanned a bar code from the new card, and gave me back the old card. He siad the old card won't work anymore. I tried. It didn't.

  9. #9
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    I have a USB card reader, that also has a sim card slot on it, however the only thing I can really do with it is get contacts from it, never looked into any cloneing software, it would have to be able to read raw data.. Windows wont see anything in the usb drive, only the sim reading software that came on the driver CD would read anything.

    Here is one, from Radio Shack (not the one i have) but similar

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2744481

    However like everyone says, sim cards are activated by the phone company and each has its own unique ID but what I dont know is...

    Are the ID embedded permantly or are the initialized by the cell phone factory, and when you have a phone stolen, i know they deactivate the old one, so I assume they change the info on your account and assign you a new one, with your old number, but do they just pick an id and associate it with that card, or is it permanate

    Otherwise you will definately have to go through the cell phone company either way...
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by joedali View Post
    Thats not possible unless Daddy owns t-mobile or something.
    I don't believe it's possible even if daddy DOES own the carrier.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    rashard's Avatar
    rashard no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    208FBA40
    Posts
    1,201
    Besides if daddy owned it, he would just give you a 2nd account with another sim for free
    It takes many professionals versed in many different area's to help the masses, I am just a single drop in that pool.

    BXXXX[:::::::::::::::::::::::::::>


  12. #12
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Exactly! Thanks for bringing us down to earth.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  13. #13
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Unless things have changed, cloning a sim for the purpose of using two sims with one phone number is illegal.

    Now that we have that out of the way, each sim card has a unique identifier known as a ICCID. It is similar to the IMEI of your phone in that no two cards have the same number and the network collects that number each time you make or recieve a call/message/email/etc......

    Zo

  14. #14
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    You can duplicate your tmobile sim card onto another... It can be done but it requires some hacking...

    Up to you to do that... Keep in mind, you will need to keep the radio off on one device and give it a couple of mins before you switch over...

    Atleast you won't have to pull the batteries all the time...

    Its risky but It can actually be done...

    I'm doing it right now... But I don't know how to program sim cards... I paid a guy 50 bucks to do it for me...

    ~via smartphone~

  15. #15
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848
    Quote Originally Posted by reddrvgon View Post
    You can duplicate your tmobile sim card onto another... It can be done but it requires some hacking...

    Up to you to do that... Keep in mind, you will need to keep the radio off on one device and give it a couple of mins before you switch over...

    Atleast you won't have to pull the batteries all the time...

    Its risky but It can actually be done...

    I'm doing it right now... But I don't know how to program sim cards... I paid a guy 50 bucks to do it for me...

    ~via smartphone~
    Yes, It is technically possible but remember the first time you forget and have both Phones on at the sane time 'the network will recognize it, decide the someone is trying to clone a phone illegally and shut down the account until you call in and convince them to give you a new SIM.


    Rcbjr
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •