Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have the 8900 and I am trying to load the BBM 5.0 on my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    redman3170's Avatar
    redman3170 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    305CB049
    Posts
    85

    DM Problems

    Advertisement



    I have the 8900 and I am trying to load the BBM 5.0 on my phone. But the problem I am running into is the when I try to do a backup it tells me that there is something wrong with my database and it can't back it up! Does anyone have any idea why it does this? It gives no error code just says the re is a problem with my database! Please if anyone has any ideas about this please let me know!

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    When you're in DM, Backup and Restore, go to the Advanced section. Let the databases load up on the righthand side, then scroll down until you see Browser Data Cache. Highlight that by clicking on it, then press the Clear button. Try the backup again after you've done that.

  3. #3
    redman3170's Avatar
    redman3170 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    305CB049
    Posts
    85
    Thanks RoGro for the help! I tried that and it didn't work! It will start backing up the phone and get to CustomWordsCollections and make it till the end and then it will say " error in backing up databases "!

  4. #4
    DaX05's Avatar
    DaX05 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    146
    Just go into your BB Browser, hit the menu button, "Options" & then "Cache Operations". Clear all your caches and try backing it up again. That should do the trick.
    "Give me ambiguity or give me something else!"

    T-Mobile 9700 | OS 6.0.0.344


  5. #5
    redman3170's Avatar
    redman3170 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    305CB049
    Posts
    85
    DaX05, Thanks for the help but it didn't work either!

  6. #6
    DaX05's Avatar
    DaX05 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    146
    That's a weird issue. Try downloading Desktop Manager 5.0.0.11. In the meantime, download BBM 5.0 via OTA. There's some links that work & some that doesn't.
    "Give me ambiguity or give me something else!"

    T-Mobile 9700 | OS 6.0.0.344


  7. #7
    tbsavga's Avatar
    tbsavga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    4
    Go to www.stormota.com from your BB browser. That's how I did mine. Working great, cool features !
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Quote Originally Posted by redman3170 View Post
    DaX05, Thanks for the help but it didn't work either!
    You must delete the "pushed" data as well as the history, etc.
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  9. #9
    redman3170's Avatar
    redman3170 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    305CB049
    Posts
    85
    Ok Thanks for the help guys! I got the DM to do a backup by clearing out the phonelogs with had over 825 calls for some reason and that did the trick! Now I am trying to get DM to see the file for BBM 5.0! Any help with that?

  10. #10
    pandoraaj009's Avatar
    pandoraaj009 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    When you're in DM, Backup and Restore, go to the Advanced section. Let the databases load up on the righthand side, then scroll down until you see Browser Data Cache. Highlight that by clicking on it, then press the Clear button. Try the backup again after you've done that.
    Thank you so, so much.

    Just FYI if anyone is in the same position, here was my exact problem: Also, the backup would stop an show an error without a code when the backup reached "Categories." I also tried switching the device options to "Backup every 1 day" and then I unplugged my device, and restarted DM. While the backup automatically started up when I ran DM, the backup had the same error code.

    Following the steps exactly as RoGro specified above was key to create a successful backup; clearing my browser's cache from my device did not work.

  11. #11
    ajaxn2's Avatar
    ajaxn2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    92
    this was a great help to me as i was having the same issue.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •