Results 1 to 13 of 13

After having the 8300 for a couple of months, I liked it so much I ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    gregski's Avatar
    gregski no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2134DA6B
    Posts
    52

    DM not reading OS

    Advertisement



    After having the 8300 for a couple of months, I liked it so much I bought my wife one. I was setting it up yesterday and installed the destop manager. I wanted to open up the other themes and remove the PTT feature so I connected it up. The application loader came up and said that it couldn't read the OS. I know I must have misssed a simple step somewhere. It worked fine the first time I connected mine. Any ideas on how to get it to read?

    P.S. I am able to load apps just fine.

  2. #2
    jkai2188's Avatar
    jkai2188 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    752

    Re: DM not reading OS

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~is it not ready the phone in anyway...? Because if not I would try to download the newest version of the desktop manager from RIM's website. See if that helps. But delete the old one first, don't just overwrite it.

  3. #3
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: DM not reading OS

    I had this problem and it was fixed by downloading the latest os like the msg above says.

  4. #4
    gregski's Avatar
    gregski no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2134DA6B
    Posts
    52

    Re: DM not reading OS

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberspastic
    I had this problem and it was fixed by downloading the latest os like the msg above says.
    I'm just a little confused now (normal for me). The msg above says to dl the latest version of DM. You are saying to dl the latest OS. According to BlackBerry/AT&T, the latest OS is what is installed on the phone. I'll try a new version of DM and see if that helps. Thanks for the replies.

  5. #5
    gregski's Avatar
    gregski no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2134DA6B
    Posts
    52

    Re: DM not reading OS

    Well that was a big waste of alot of time. Same problem after unistalling the DM and reinstalling from the BB website. As it turns out, the phone came with the latest version. Go figure. So, unless I can figure out a way to make the DM read the OS, I'm stuck with PTT and unable to unlock the rest of the themes. Hopefully, someone smarter than me (which is all of you) can give me another suggestion.

  6. #6
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: DM not reading OS

    what exactly do you mean that it said "it couldn't read the OS"?

    can you give us an exact error?

    i think your issue will be simple, once we figure it all out

  7. #7
    boiseguy83's Avatar
    boiseguy83 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2405956B
    Posts
    128

    Re: DM not reading OS

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~i think he may be having the same issue I'm having where the dm does not recognize that u have installed an os on your computer and when u open the app loader it doesn't show u what os u have on the third party apps.

  8. #8
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: DM not reading OS

    you will see that if you have downloaded the OS to your PC, but have not INSTALLED or EXECUTED the file

    you wouldn't be the first person to forget that step

  9. #9
    gregski's Avatar
    gregski no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2134DA6B
    Posts
    52

    Re: DM not reading OS

    It's exactly what boiseguy said. I can add third party apps with no problem and they show up as installed. But it doesn't show the OS. So, Cherri, are you saying that I need to dowload the OS and execute the installer for it? Funny, I never had to do that for my other 8300. The first time I plugged it in to my PC, the OS showed up on the list of installed software in the app loader....I think.

  10. #10
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: DM not reading OS

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Yep. That's what I'm saying. Has to be done. Idk why. Check the last link in my signature above.

  11. #11
    boiseguy83's Avatar
    boiseguy83 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2405956B
    Posts
    128

    Re: DM not reading OS

    I have executed the os file after downloading still no juice. I have an 8800 and its very frustrating because i cannot update the os.

  12. #12
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Re: DM not reading OS

    OK...delete any and ALL OS's on your computer.

    Re download the NEW Singapore OS from this forum.

    Save it to your desktop.

    When it's fully downloaded and saved to the desktop, double click it and go through the prompts

    Then go to search on your computer and type in *.xml

    When the vendor.xml file appears, delete it.

    Then unlock the themes if you want.

    Then plug in the phone, and open the DM

    It should recognize that there is a new OS, if not, click Apploader

    Then click ADD

    It should show up there- Not as "Singapore OS" but as a whole list of thing---Blackberry Appps
    etc, etc, etc

    Then click Next or Add (Forget what button it is)

    And there you go
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  13. #13
    boiseguy83's Avatar
    boiseguy83 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2405956B
    Posts
    128

    Re: DM not reading OS

    TADA i never had to delete the vendor.xml before but now its working.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •