Results 1 to 6 of 6

I installed the AT&T's official 4.5.0.110 on my Curve 8310 last night. I backed up ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    jfpannone's Avatar
    jfpannone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    61

    Disappearing Act: BB Browser

    Advertisement



    I installed the AT&T's official 4.5.0.110 on my Curve 8310 last night.

    I backed up my device, took out my memory card, and updated the OS. It went smooth. All said and done -I restored my back up and the phone was just as I left it.

    GREAT! -well- I just noticed the BB browser was missing. Yes, I checked to see if it was hidden. I also checked "advanced options > applications" and it was listed there as: Browser.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    This is not an uncommon issue.

    Try resending your service books. See if that corrects it....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    jfpannone's Avatar
    jfpannone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    61
    All Better!

    Solution:
    Manage Connections >
    Mobile Network Options >
    push the menu button (left of trackball)
    Choose "Diagnostics Test"
    Push menu button again
    Choose "Run"
    -------

    This will test everything to make sure is working properly. If something is not functioning properly - it will try to reset it.

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You can also go to option/advanced option/host routing tables click menu and register. If one of these options don't work I would then call your provider.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Lol didn't see the all better before this. The other two options given by Gary and myself usually work as well.
    Quote Originally Posted by jfpannone View Post
    All Better!

    Solution:
    Manage Connections >
    Mobile Network Options >
    push the menu button (left of trackball)
    Choose "Diagnostics Test"
    Push menu button again
    Choose "Run"
    -------

    This will test everything to make sure is working properly. If something is not functioning properly - it will try to reset it.

  6. #6
    jfpannone's Avatar
    jfpannone no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    61
    Mcowboy:
    haha - no worries, I'm sure its easy to overlook replies when you're throwing down 2,535 posts!

    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    Lol didn't see the all better before this. The other two options given by Gary and myself usually work as well.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •